Thursday, May 6, 2021
» CAHL News

» 2021-2022 8/9PM Reg

» 2021-2022 Reg

» Free Agents

» Backup Goalies

» Waiver

» Rules

» Awards

» Photo Galleries

» HD Videos

» McMahon Classic

» A CAHL Short Film

» Teams

» Players

» Playoffs Archive

» Jerseys

» Contact

Click Here for more Information.

 
Click Here for more Information.

CAHL 2013-2014 Playoffs

Return Back to Playoffs Archive

 
CAHL 2013-2014 Playoffs

 

Please note that all skaters and goalies must present photo ID before every playoff game in order to be eligible to play. The timekeeper will be checking every player on every team before every playoff game.
 

Reasons such as, however not limited to: forgot to bring photo identification, didn't drive to the game, left photo identification at home or in the car or in the dressing room, will not be accepted.

 

All skaters must have a min of 10 GP and all goalies must have a min of 1 GP.

 

Please check the full playoff rules below for additional details.

 

Also regarding north and south divisions please note as per 2013-2014 team registration info:

-A division for North or South:

North - All regular season games will only be at north arenas such as Cardel Place, Crowchild Twin Arena, Edge School, etc. (playoff games may vary between north and south).

South - All regular season games will only be at south arenas such as Fairview, Flames Community Arenas (Centennial), etc. (playoff games may vary between south and north).

 

 

Arenas Glossary

 

EDGE-KS (Edge School - Kyle Stuart Rink)

EDGE-PE (Edge School - Provident Energy Rink)

FLAMES-R (Flames Community Arenas - Red Rink)

NESS-E (North East Sportsplex - East Rink)

NESS-W (North East Sportsplex - West Rink)

 

 

Weeknight Division A - The Colon Crusaders are CAHL Cup Champions
 

Round 1 - Bye:

-1st (Colon Crusaders), and 2nd (Dirty Mike & the Boys) have Round 1 bye

 

Round 1 - Games:

-3rd (Marauders: L 1) vs. 6th (Rockstars: W 2) on Wed, Apr 30, 2014 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS

-4th (Timberwolves: W 5) vs. 5th (Brewstars: L 4) on Wed, Apr 30, 2014 at 11:15PM at EDGE-PE

 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:

-1st (Colon Crusaders: W 1) vs. W2* (Rockstars: L 0) on Tue, May 6, 2014 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS

-2nd (Dirty Mike & the Boys: W 6) vs. W1* (Timberwolves: L 1) on Tue, May 6, 2014 at 11:15PM at EDGE-PE

 

Round 4 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:

-W (Colon Crusaders: W 5) vs. W (Dirty Mike & the Boys: L 4) on Wed, May 7, 2014 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS

-W (Dirty Mike & the Boys: L 1) vs. W (Colon Crusaders: W 2 SO) on Thu, May 8, 2014 at 11:00PM at EDGE-KS (1.5hrs)

-W (Colon Crusaders) vs. W (Dirty Mike & the Boys) on Mon, May 12, 2014 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS (1.5hrs)

 

-Playoff MVP: #66 Chris Lee, Colon Crusaders

 

W1*Highest remaining winner from previous round
W2**Second highest remaining winner from previous round

(All based on regular season standings)

 

 

Weeknight Division C North - The Hoodrats are CAHL Cup Champions
 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
-1st (Rockies: W 7) vs. 8th (The Dragons: L 3) on Mon, Apr 28, 2014 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
-2nd (Poppin' Mollys: L 3) vs. 7th (Senators: W 7) on Mon, Apr 28, 2014 at 11:15PM at EDGE-PE
-3rd (The Hoodrats: W 8) vs. 6th (Wranglers: L 1) on Tue, Apr 29, 2014 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
-4th (Wheeling Nailers: L 6) vs. 5th (Puck Dynasty: W 7) on Tue, Apr 29, 2014 at 11:15PM at EDGE-PE
 
Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-W1* (Rockies: W 6) vs. W4**** (Senators: L 1) on Mon, May 5, 2014 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
-W2** (The Hoodrats: W 5) vs. W3*** (Puck Dynasty: L 3) on Mon, May 5, 2014 at 11:15PM at EDGE-PE
 
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Rockies: L 1) vs. W (The Hoodrats: W 6) on Wed, May 7, 2014 at 9:45PM at EDGE-PE
-W (The Hoodrats: W 6) vs. W (Rockies: L 1) on Thu, May 8, 2014 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS (1.5hrs)
-W (Rockies) vs. W (The Hoodrats) on Tue, May 13, 2014 at 11:00PM at EDGE-KS (1.5hrs)

 

-Playoff MVP: #21 Justin Kotschuek, The Hoodrats

 

W1*Highest remaining winner from previous round
W2**Second highest remaining winner from previous round
W3***Third highest remaining winner from previous round

W4****Lowest remaining winner from previous round

(All based on regular season standings)

 

 

Weeknight Division C South - The Nailers are CAHL Cup Champions
 

Round 1 - Bye:

-1st (Fortified Force), and 2nd (Nailers) have Round 1 bye

 

Round 1 - Games:

-3rd (Whiskey Jacks: W 8) vs. 6th (Peter North Stars: L 0) on Tue, Apr 29, 2014 at 6:15PM at FLAMES-R

-4th (The Puckin Beauties: W 5) vs. 5th (Bush Pigs: L 3) on Tue, Apr 29, 2014 at 7:45PM at FLAMES-R

 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:

-1st (Fortified Force: L 5) vs. W2* (The Puckin Beauties: W 6 SO) on Thu, May 1, 2014 at 9:15PM at FLAMES-R

-2nd (Nailers: W 3) vs. W1* (Whiskey Jacks: L 1) on Thu, May 1, 2014 at 10:45PM at FLAMES-R

 

Round 4 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:

-W (Nailers: W 5) vs. W (The Puckin Beauties: L 4) on Tue, May 6, 2014 at 9:15PM at FLAMES-R

-W (The Puckin Beauties: L 4) vs. W (Nailers: W 5 SO) on Thu, May 8, 2014 at 10:30PM at NESS-E (1.5hrs)

-W (Nailers) vs. W (The Puckin Beauties) on Thu, May 15, 2014 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS (1.5hrs)

 

-Playoff MVP: #17 Matt Leggett, Nailers

 

W1*Highest remaining winner from previous round
W2**Second highest remaining winner from previous round

(All based on regular season standings)

 

 

Weeknight Division D North - Ducks Fly Together are CAHL Cup Champions
 

Round 1 - Bye:

-1st (Firebirds), and 2nd (Ambrose Lions) have Round 1 bye

 

Round 1 - Games:

-3rd (Spies: L 2) vs. 6th (Alberticians: W 6) on Thu, May 1, 2014 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS

-4th (Warriors: L 2) vs. 5th (Ducks Fly Together: W 7) on Thu, May 1, 2014 at 11:15PM at EDGE-PE

 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:

-1st (Firebirds: L 3) vs. W2* (Alberticians: W 4) on Mon, May 5, 2014 at 6:15PM at FLAMES-R

-2nd (Ambrose Lions: L 6) vs. W1* (Ducks Fly Together: W 12) on Mon, May 5, 2014 at 7:45PM at FLAMES-R

 

Round 4 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:

-W (Ducks Fly Together: L 4) vs. W (Alberticians: W 6) on Wed, May 7, 2014 at 11:15PM at EDGE-PE

-W (Alberticians: L 0) vs. W (Ducks Fly Together: W 11) on Thu, May 8, 2014 at 9:45PM at EDGE-PE (1.5hrs)

-W (Ducks Fly Together: W 4) vs. W (Alberticians: L 2) on Thu, May 15, 2014 at 9:45PM at EDGE-PE (1.5hrs)

 

-Playoff MVP: #15 Justin Enns, Ducks Fly Together

 

W1*Highest remaining winner from previous round
W2**Second highest remaining winner from previous round

(All based on regular season standings)

 

 

Weeknight Division D South - The Vipers are CAHL Cup Champions
 

Round 1 and Round 2 - Byes:

-1st (Vipers), and 2nd (Dangle Berries) have Round 1 and Round 2 byes

 

Round 1 - Games:

-3rd (El Fuego: L 4) vs. 10th (Bruins: W 5 SO) on Mon, Apr 28, 2014 at 6:15PM at FLAMES-R

-4th (Aquarian Builders: W 5) vs. 9th (Reapers: L 2) on Mon, Apr 28, 2014 at 7:45PM at FLAMES-R

-5th (Absolute Bulldogs: W 11) vs. 8th (Blue Streak: L 2) on Mon, Apr 28, 2014 at 9:15PM at FLAMES-R

-6th (The Vaporizers: W 3) vs. 7th (Bandits: L 2) on Mon, Apr 28, 2014 at 10:45PM at FLAMES-R

 

Round 2 - Games:

-W1* (Aquarian Builders: W 5) vs. W4**** (Bruins: L 4) on Wed, Apr 30, 2014 at 8:00PM at FLAMES-R

-W2** (Absolute Bulldogs: L 2) vs. W3*** (The Vaporizers: W 5) on Wed, Apr 30, 2014 at 9:30PM at FLAMES-R

 

Round 3 - Semi-Finals:

-1st (Vipers: W 4) vs. WW2****** (The Vaporizers: L 3) on Thu, May 1, 2014 at 6:15PM at FLAMES-R

-2nd (Dangle Berries: L 1) vs. WW1***** (Aquarian Builders: W 5) on Thu, May 1, 2014 at 7:45PM at FLAMES-R

 

Round 4 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:

-W (Vipers: W 5) vs. W (Aquarian Builders: L 2) on Tue, May 6, 2014 at 7:45PM at FLAMES-R

-W (Aquarian Builders: W 6) vs. W (Vipers: L 5) on Thu, May 8, 2014 at 8:45PM at NESS-E (1.5hrs)

-W (Vipers: W 7) vs. W (Aquarian Builders: L 2) on Thu, May 15, 2014 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS (1.5hrs)

 

-Playoff MVP: #10 Daniel Irvine, Vipers

 

W1*Highest remaining winner from previous round
W2**Second highest remaining winner from previous round
W3***Third highest remaining winner from previous round

W4****Lowest remaining winner from previous round

WW1*****Highest remaining winner from previous round

WW2******Second highest remaining winner from previous round

(All based on regular season standings)

 

 

Weeknight Division E North - The Pylons are CAHL Cup Champions

 

Round 1 - Bye:

-1st (Rebels II), and 2nd (The Pylons) have Round 1 bye

 

Round 1 - Games:

-3rd (Gang Green: W 8) vs. 6th (Immortals: L 0) on Thu, May 1, 2014 at 9:00PM at NESS-W

-4th (Wookiees: W 9) vs. 5th (The Incredibles: L 5) on Thu, May 1, 2014 at 10:30PM at NESS-W

 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:

-1st (Rebels II: L 3) vs. W2* (Wookiees: W 4 SO) on Mon, May 5, 2014 at 9:15PM at FLAMES-R

-2nd (The Pylons: W 5) vs. W1* (Gang Green: L 1) on Mon, May 5, 2014 at 10:45PM at FLAMES-R

 

Round 4 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:

-W (The Pylons: W 3) vs. W (Wookiees: L 1) on Tue, May 6, 2014 at 10:45PM at FLAMES-R

-W (Wookiees: L 2) vs. W (The Pylons: W 5) on Wed, May 7, 2014 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS (1.5hrs)

-W (The Pylons) vs. W (Wookiees) on Thu, May 8, 2014 at 10:45PM at NESS-W (1.5hrs)

 

-Playoff MVP: #88 Dean Foster, The Pylons

 

W1*Highest remaining winner from previous round
W2**Second highest remaining winner from previous round
(All based on regular season standings)

 

 

Weeknight Division E South - The NOV Attack are CAHL Cup Champions

 

Round 1 - Bye:

-1st (NOV Attack), and 2nd (Stealth Snipers) have Round 1 bye

 

Round 1 - Games:

-3rd (Bohemians: W 9) vs. 6th (The Rockets: L 0) on Tue, Apr 29, 2014 at 9:15PM at FLAMES-R

-4th (Silverbacks: L 4) vs. 5th (Mavericks: W 7) on Tue, Apr 29, 2014 at 10:45PM at FLAMES-R

 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:

-1st (NOV Attack: W 7) vs. W2* (Mavericks: L 4) on Thu, May 1, 2014 at 8:45PM at NESS-E

-2nd (Stealth Snipers: L 3) vs. W1* (Bohemians: W 8) on Thu, May 1, 2014 at 10:15PM at NESS-E

 

Round 4 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:

-W (NOV Attack: W 5) vs. W (Bohemians: L 3) on Tue, May 6, 2014 at 6:15PM at FLAMES-R

-W (Bohemians: W 1) vs. W (NOV Attack: W 6) on Thu, May 8, 2014 at 9:00PM at NESS-W (1.5hrs)

-W (NOV Attack) vs. W (Bohemians) on Thu, May 15, 2014 at 11:00PM at EDGE-KS (1.5hrs)

 

-Playoff MVP: #9 Travis Merrick, NOV Attack

 

W1*Highest remaining winner from previous round
W2**Second highest remaining winner from previous round

(All based on regular season standings)

 

 

Weekend Division C - The TTN Braves are CAHL Cup Champions
 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
-1st (Tea Bag of Justice: W 2) vs. 8th (Eagles: L 1) on Sat, May 3, 2014 at 11:15PM at EDGE-PE
-2nd (Red Wings: L 2) vs. 7th (Narwhals: W 5) on Sat, May 3, 2014 at 9:45PM at EDGE-PE
-3rd (Professors: W 1) vs. 6th (TimberCreek Electric: L 0) on Sat, May 3, 2014 at 7:45PM at EDGE-KS
-4th (TTN Braves: W 7) vs. 5th (Manimals: L 3) on Sat, May 3, 2014 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
 

(The TimberCreek Electric and Narwhals tied in PTS/W/L/OTL however the TimberCreek Electric have a 2-1 head to head record as the tiebreaker and therefore finished in 6th while the Narwhals finished in 7th)

 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-W1* (Tea Bag of Justice: W 4) vs. W4**** (Narwhals: L 3) on Sun, May 4, 2014 at 5:15PM at EDGE-PE
-W2** (Professors: L 4) vs. W3*** (TTN Braves: W 10) on Sun, May 4, 2014 at 6:45PM at EDGE-PE
 
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Tea Bag of Justice: L 4) vs. W (TTN Braves: W 7) on Fri, May 9, 2014 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-W (TTN Braves: W 6) vs. W (Tea Bag of Justice: L 2) on Sat, May 10, 2014 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS (1.5hrs)
-W (Tea Bag of Justice) vs. W (TTN Braves) on Sun, May 11, 2014 at 6:15PM EDGE-KS (1.5hrs)
 
-Playoff MVP: #69 Kaylen Crowchild, TTN Braves

 

W1*Highest remaining winner from previous round
W2**Second highest remaining winner from previous round
W3***Third highest remaining winner from previous round

W4****Lowest remaining winner from previous round

(All based on regular season standings)

 

 

Weekend Division D - The Rangers are CAHL Cup Champions
 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
-1st (The Booners: W 1) vs. 8th (Sods Hockey Club: L 0) on Fri, May 2, 2014 at 9:45PM at EDGE-PE
-2nd (Pylons: W 9) vs. 7th (Trojans: L 2) on Fri, May 2, 2014 at 11:15PM at EDGE-PE
-3rd (One Eyed Penguins: L 4) vs. 6th (Jets: W 7) on Fri, May 2, 2014 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-4th (Phillies: L 2) vs. 5th (Rangers: W 5) on Fri, May 2, 2014 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
 
Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-W1* (The Booners: L 1) vs. W4**** (Jets: W 5) on Sat, May 3, 2014 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-W2** (Pylons: L 2) vs. W3*** (Rangers: W 5) on Sat, May 3, 2014 at 8:15PM at EDGE-PE
 
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Rangers: W 3 SO) vs. W (Jets: L 2) on Fri, May 9, 2014 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
-W (Jets: L 3) vs. W (Rangers: W 4) on Sat, May 10, 2014 at 9:00PM at EDGE-KS (1.5hrs)
-W (Rangers) vs. W (Jets) on Sun, May 11, 2014 at 8:00PM at EDGE-KS (1.5hrs)
 
-Playoff MVP: #2 Sean Mahoney, Rangers

 

W1*Highest remaining winner from previous round
W2**Second highest remaining winner from previous round
W3***Third highest remaining winner from previous round

W4****Lowest remaining winner from previous round

(All based on regular season standings)

 

 

Weekend Division E - The Lycans are CAHL Cup Champions
 

Round 1 - Bye:

-1st (Richco Rangers), and 2nd (Ice Holes) have Round 1 bye

 

Round 1 - Games:

-3rd (Tyro Maniacs: W 9) vs. 6th (Spartans: L 2) on Sat, May 3, 2014 at 5:15PM at EDGE-PE

-4th (Kamikazes: L 2) vs. 5th (Lycans: W 3) on Sat, May 3, 2014 at 6:45PM at EDGE-PE

 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:

-1st (Richco Rangers: L 5) vs. W2* (Lycans: W 7) on Sun, May 4, 2014 at 8:15PM at EDGE-PE

-2nd (Ice Holes: L 3) vs. W1* (Tyro Maniacs: W 5) on Sun, May 4, 2014 at 9:45PM at EDGE-PE


Round 3 -
Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (
Tyro Maniacs: L 4) vs. W (Lycans: W 5) on Fri, May 9, 2014 at 9:45PM at EDGE-PE
-W (
Lycans: W 5 SO) vs. W (Tyro Maniacs: L 4) on Sat, May 10, 2014 at 7:15PM at EDGE-KS (1.5hrs)
-W (
Tyro Maniacs) vs. W (Lycans) on Sun, May 11, 2014 at 5:15PM at EDGE-PE (1.5hrs)

 

-Playoff MVP: #91 Jamie Monaghan, Lycans

 

W1*Highest remaining winner from previous round
W2**Second highest remaining winner from previous round

(All based on regular season standings)

 

 

Weekend Division EE - The Samurai are CAHL Cup Champions

Round 1 - Games:
-1st (
Samurai) has round 1 bye


-2nd (Rug Doctors: W 5) vs. 7th (Dragons: L 0) on Fri, Apr 11, 2014 at 9:30PM at NESS-W
-3rd (Valkyries: L 4) vs. 6th (Fighting Irish Republican: W 5 SO) on Fri, Apr 11, 2014 at 11:00PM at NESS-W
-4th (The Warriors: W 5) vs. 5th (Rebels: L 4) on Fri, Apr 11, 2014 at 10:30PM at CARDEL-E

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
1st (
Samurai: W 5) vs. W3*** (Fighting Irish Republican: L 2) on Sat, Apr 12, 2014 at 9:30PM at NESS-E
W1* (Rug Doctors: L 4) vs. W2** (The Warriors: W 5) on Sat, Apr 12, 2014 at 11:00PM at NESS-E

 

Pre-CAHL Cup Championship Bye Weekend:

No games on Easter long weekend Fri, Apr 18, 2014 to Sun, Apr 20, 2014

Round 3 -
Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (
Samurai: L 1) vs. W (The Warriors: W 3) on Fri, Apr 25, 2014 at 10:30PM at CARDEL-E
-W (The Warriors: L 3) vs. W (
Samurai: W 5) on Sat, Apr 26, 2014 at 10:15PM at NESS-E (1.5hrs)
-W (
Samurai: W 3) vs. W (The Warriors: L 1) on Sat, May 3, 2014 at 10:45PM at NESS-E (1.5hrs)
 

-Playoff MVP: #14 Ryan Matthys, Samurai

 

W1*Highest remaining winner from previous round
W2**Second highest remaining winner from previous round

W3***Third highest remaining winner from previous round

(All based on regular season standings)

 

 

Sunday Division C - The White Knights are CAHL Cup Champions
 

Round 1 - Semi-Finals:
-1st (
White Knights: W 8) vs. 4th (Zoost: L 1) on Sun, May 4, 2014 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-2nd (
Ducks: W 6) vs. 3rd (Ramrod: L 2) on Sun, May 4, 2014 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS

Round 2 -
Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (
White Knights: W 5) vs. W (Ducks: L 2) on Fri, May 9, 2014 at 11:15PM at EDGE-PE
-W (
Ducks: L 1) vs. W (White Knights: W 4) on Sat, May 10, 2014 at 5:30PM at EDGE-KS (1.5hrs)
-W (
White Knights) vs. W (Ducks) on Sun, May 11, 2014 at 7:00PM at EDGE-PE (1.5hrs)

 

-Playoff MVP: #29 Cory Hogue, White Knights

 

 

9PM Weeknight Division C - The Square Wheels are CAHL Cup Champions
 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
-1st (
Yetis: L 1) vs. 8th (Prairie Seals: W 6) on Mon, Apr 28, 2014 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-2nd (Square Wheels: W 4) vs. 7th (Homeboys: L 2) on Mon, Apr 28, 2014 at 9:45PM at EDGE-PE
-3rd (Wingmen: L 2) vs. 6th (Earth Fluids Panthers: W 3 SO) on Tue, Apr 29, 2014 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-4th (Hopewell Hornets: L 4) vs. 5th (CANA Worms: W 6) on Tue, Apr 29, 2014 at 9:45PM at EDGE-PE
 
Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-W1* (Square Wheels: W 7) vs. W4**** (Prairie Seals: L 3) on Tue, May 6, 2014 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-W2** (CANA Worms: L 1) vs. W3*** (Earth Fluids Panthers: W 2) on Tue, May 6, 2014 at 9:45PM at EDGE-PE 
 
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Square Wheels: W 6) vs. W (Earth Fluids Panthers: L 2) on Mon, May 12, 2014 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-W (Earth Fluids Panthers: W 5) vs. W (Square Wheels: L 2) on Tue, May 13, 2014 at 9:45PM at EDGE-PE (1.5 hrs)
-W (Square Wheels: W 8) vs. W (Earth Fluids Panthers: L 0) on Wed, May 14, 2014 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs)
 
-Playoff MVP: #22 Jason Tannsely, Square Wheels
 
W1*Highest remaining winner from previous round
W2**Second highest remaining winner from previous round
W3***Third highest remaining winner from previous round

W4****Lowest remaining winner from previous round
(All based on regular season standings)

 

 

9PM Weeknight Division D - The Renegades are CAHL Cup Champions
 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
-1st (Calgary Archives Renegades: W 10) vs. 8th (Flying Hellfish: L 3) on Wed, April 30, 2014 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-2nd (UA 496: L 5) vs. 7th (Total Voyageurs: W 8) on Wed, April 30, 2014 at 9:45PM at EDGE-PE
-3rd (V-Squirrels: L 2) vs. 6th (Samsquanches: W 8) on Thu, May 1, 2014 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-4th (Beavers: W 4) vs. 5th (Friar Tux: L 1) on Thu, May 1, 2014 at 9:45PM at EDGE-PE
 
Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-W1* (Calgary Archives Renegades: W 6) vs. W4**** (Total Voyageurs: L 4) on Mon, May 5, 2014 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-W2** (Beavers: L 1) vs. W3*** (Samsquanches: W 3) on Mon, May 5, 2014 at 9:45PM at EDGE-PE
 
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Calgary Archives Renegades: W 7) vs. W (Samsquanches: L 2) on Mon, May 12, 2014 at 9:45PM at EDGE-PE
-W (Samsquanches: L 1) vs. W (Calgary Archives Renegades: W 9) on Tue, May 13, 2014 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs)
-W (Calgary Archives Renegades) vs. W (Samsquanches) on Wed, May 14, 2014 at 9:45PM at EDGE-PE (1.5 hrs)
 
-Playoff MVP: #75 Tyler Longeau, Calgary Archives Renegades

 

W1*Highest remaining winner from previous round
W2**Second highest remaining winner from previous round
W3***Third highest remaining winner from previous round

W4****Lowest remaining winner from previous round

(All based on regular season standings)

 

 

Playoff Rules

 

2e. Playoff Player Eligibility for Fall/Winter Seasons:

 

Minimum Regular Season Games Requirement:

Only skaters who played in ten (10) or more of his or her team's regular season games and goalies who have played in one (1) or more of his or her team's regular season games are permitted to play in the playoffs. Skaters who didn't play in at least ten (10) or more of his or her team's regular season games and goalies who didn't play in at least one (1) or more of his or her team's regular season games are not permitted to play in the playoffs (please see below under Goalie Unavailability for possible application and permission for emergency goalies).

 
Photo Identification Requirement:
All players, skaters and goalies, are required to bring photo identification to every playoff game. If a player is unable to present his or her photo identification when requested by an on or off ice official for photo identification, then that player will no longer be permitted to participate in that playoff game. If the player refuses to comply, even with a warning, and continues to play without presenting his or her photo identification, then unless that player stops playing, that player's team will automatically default and their opponent will be awarded the victory. Reasons such as, however not limited to: forgot to bring photo identification, didn't drive to the game, left photo identification at home or in the car or in the dressing room, will not be accepted.
 
However, a player may appeal to the on or off ice officials and if at least one of the on or off ice officials knows or recognizes the player, who does not have photo identification, as a regular player who has played in ten (10) or more of his or her team's regular season games then that player will be permitted to play. If none of the on or off ice officials know or recognize the player, who does not have photo identification, as a regular player who has played in ten (10) or more of his or her team's regular season games, then that player's appeal will be rejected and that player will not be permitted to participate in that playoff game. If that player refuses to comply, even with a warning, and continues to play, then unless that player stops playing, that player's team will automatically default and their opponent will be awarded the victory.
 
Goalie Unavailability:

In the event that a team does not have any of their eligible goalies available to play in a specific playoff game(s), the team may apply for permission from the Calgary Adult Hockey League for an emergency goalie(s) to play in that specific playoff game(s). Each case and application will be reviewed and permission may or may not be granted for any emergency goalie(s) or specific playoff game(s).

 

 

1m. Playoff Shootout Player Eligibility: Any player whose penalty has not yet expired when regulation time has ended will not be eligible to participate in the shootout and must remain in the penalty box. Any player who received a game misconduct penalty or was ejected will not be eligible to participate in the shootout.

 

 

1h. Tie Breaking Procedures for Regular Season Game, Standard Playoff Game, and CAHL Cup Championship Game.
 
Regular Season Game:
If the score remains tied after regulation time, a best of three (3) vs. three (3) shootout will commence. The away team will shoot first. If the score is still tied after the three (3) vs. three (3) shootout, there will be a sudden death shootout, with each team having an equal number of turns, to determine the winner. The goalie must remain in his or her crease until the skater taking the shot has touched the puck. If the goalie does not and if the shot fails the official(s) will have the same skater re-take the shot. The puck must be kept in motion towards the opponent's end of the ice. No goal can be scored on a rebound (unless the puck bounces off the goal post, then off the goalie, and then into the net). No skater may shoot more than once unless every other skater on their team has already shot.
 
Standard Playoff Game and CAHL Cup Championship Game:
If the score remains tied after regulation time, a best of three (3) vs. three (3) shootout will commence. The lower seeded team will shoot first. If the score is still tied after the three (3) vs. three (3) shootout, there will be a sudden death shootout, with each team having an equal number of turns, to determine the winner. The goalie must remain in his or her crease until the skater taking the shot has touched the puck. If the goalie does not and if the shot fails the official(s) will have the same skater re-take the shot. The puck must be kept in motion towards the opponent's end of the ice. No goal can be scored on a rebound (unless the puck bounces off the goal post, then off the goalie, and then into the net). No skater may shoot more than once unless every other skater on their team has already shot.

 


Click Here for more Information.


View this page in printer friendly format.


8/9PM Weeknight Division I
No Games Scheduled

8/9PM Weeknight Division II
No Games Scheduled

Weekend Division III
No Games Scheduled

Weekend Division IV
No Games Scheduled

Weekend Division V
No Games Scheduled

Click Here for more Information.

| CAHL News | 2021-2022 8/9PM Reg | 2021-2022 Reg | Free Agents | Backup Goalies | Waiver | Rules | Awards | Photo Galleries | HD Videos | McMahon Classic | A CAHL Short Film | Teams | Players | Playoffs Archive | Jerseys | Contact |

All content contained on this website is copyright © 2020 Sportzone Internet Services and
Website Design and Development by Sportzone's Sports League Software