Thursday, August 06, 2020
» CAHL News

» 2020-2021 Registration

» Free Agents

» Backup Goalies

» Waiver

» Rules

» Awards

» Photo Galleries

» HD Videos

» McMahon Classic

» A CAHL Short Film

» Teams

» Players

» Playoffs Archive

» 2019-2020 Schedule B

» 2019-2020 Schedule A

» Jerseys

» Insurance

» Contact

Click Here for more Information.

 
Click Here for more Information.

CAHL 2015-2016 Playoffs

Return Back to Playoffs Archive

 
CAHL 2015-2016 Playoffs

 

Please note that all skaters and goalies must present photo ID before every playoff game in order to be eligible to play. The timekeeper will be checking every player on every team before every playoff game.
 

Reasons such as, however not limited to: forgot to bring photo identification, didn't drive to the game, left photo identification at home or in the car or in the dressing room, will not be accepted.

 

All skaters must have a minimum of 10 GP and all goalies must have a minimum of 5 GP. There are no skater exemptions for any reason for all teams including your own team and your opponents.

 

Please check the full playoff rules below at the bottom of this page for full details.

 

Regular Season Standings Tie-Breakers

 

If teams are tied in points in the standings at the end of the regular season the tie-breaking procedure is as follows:

 

1. Wins

2. Head to Head Record

3. Goal Differential

 

Arenas Glossary

 

CROWCH-R (Crowchild Twin Arena - Red Rink)

ECTA-R (East Calgary Twin Arenas - Red Rink)

EDGE-KS (Edge School - Kyle Stuart Rink)

EDGE-2 (Edge School - Rink 2)

FLAMES-R (Flames Community Arenas - Red Rink)

NESS-E (North East Sportsplex - East Rink)

NESS-W (North East Sportsplex - West Rink)

 

As per our 2015-2016 Team Registration website section for Weeknight Divisions North or South:

 

North

-100% of regular season games will be at north arenas such as Crowchild Twin Arena, Edge School, etc. (playoff games may vary between north and south arenas).

 

South

-100% of regular season games will be at south arenas such as Ernie Starr, Fairview, Flames Community Arenas, Southland Leisure Centre, etc. (playoff games may vary between south and north arenas).

 

Weeknight Division I North

The Hoodrats are the CAHL Cup Champions!

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
-1st (Bush Pigs: W 6) vs. 8th (Rockstars: L 4) on Wed, Apr 27, 2016 at 8:30PM at NESS-W
-2nd (The Axemen: L 3) vs. 7th (Puck Dynasty: W 9) on Wed, Apr 27, 2016 at 10:00PM at NESS-W
-3rd (Dirty Dogs: W 7) vs. 6th (The Jerry's: L 2) on Wed, Apr 27, 2016 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
-4th (Hoodrats: W 5) vs. 5th (HD Kings: L 3) on Wed, Apr 27, 2016 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2
 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-W1 (Bush Pigs: L 5) vs. W4 (Puck Dynasty: W 6 SO) on Mon, May 2, 2016 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
-W2 (Dirty Dogs: L 3) vs. W3 (Hoodrats: W 5) on Mon, May 2, 2016 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2
 
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Hoodrats: W 4) vs. W (Puck Dynasty: L 0) on Tue, May 3, 2016 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
-W (Puck Dynasty: L 2) vs. W (Hoodrats: W 3) on Wed, May 4, 2016 at 11:00PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs)
-W (Hoodrats) vs. W (Puck Dynasty) on Thu, May 5, 2016 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs) (if necessary)
 
-Playoff MVP: #20 Aaron Shukin, Hoodrats (4 GP, 4 W, 2.00 GAA, .925 SV%, 1 SO)
 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Weeknight Division I South

The Senators are the CAHL Cup Champions!

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
-1st (The Coasters: W 9) vs. 8th (The Dukes: L 2) on Mon, Apr 25, 2016 at 6:15PM at FLAMES-R
-2nd (Kings: W 1) vs. 7th (Zoost: L 0) on Mon, Apr 25, 2016 at 7:45PM at FLAMES-R
-3rd (Dusters: W 7) vs. 6th (Hawks: L 2) on Mon, Apr 25, 2016 at 9:15PM at FLAMES-R
-4th (Senators: W 9) vs. 5th (Titans: L 2) on Mon, Apr 25, 2016 at 10:45PM at FLAMES-R
 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-W1 (The Coasters: L 3) vs. W4 (Senators: W 4 SO) on Wed, Apr 27, 2016 at 8:00PM at FLAMES-R
-W2 (Kings: L 2) vs. W3 (Dusters: W 4) on Wed, Apr 27, 2016 at 9:30PM at FLAMES-R
 
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Dusters: L 4) vs. W (Senators: W 7) on Mon, May 2, 2016 at 6:15PM at FLAMES-R
-W (Senators: W 4) vs. W (Dusters: L 2) on Tue, May 3, 2016 at 8:00PM at FLAMES-R (1.5 hrs) (was 7:45PM, changed on Apr 22)
-W (Dusters) vs. W (Senators) on Wed, May 4, 2016 at 10:15PM at NESS-W (1.5 hrs) (if necessary)
 
-Playoff MVP: #84 Bryce Perpelitz, Senators (4 GP, 6 G, 6 A, 12 PTS, 1 PPG, 2 SHG)
 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Weeknight Division II North

The Sabres are the CAHL Cup Champions!

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
-1st (Sabres: W 4) vs. 8th (Absolute Bulldogs: L 0) on Thu, Apr 28, 2016 at 8:45PM at NESS-E
-2nd (Ibex: W 5 SO) vs. 7th (Prestige Worldwide: L 4) on Thu, Apr 28, 2016 at 9:00PM at NESS-W
-3rd (Hounds I: W 6) vs. 6th (Bullets: L 3) on Thu, Apr 28, 2016 at 10:15PM at NESS-E
-4th (A-Team: W 2) vs. 5th (The Dragons: L 1) on Thu, Apr 28, 2016 at 10:30PM at NESS-W
 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-W1 (Sabres: W 6) vs. W4 (A-Team: L 3) on Mon, May 2, 2016 at 9:00PM at NESS-W
-W2 (Ibex: W 5) vs. W3 (Hounds I: L 4) on Mon, May 2, 2016 at 10:30PM at NESS-W
 
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Sabres: W 5) vs. W (Ibex: L 0) on Tue, May 3, 2016 at 11:15PM at FLAMES-R
-W (Ibex: L 2) vs. W (Sabres: W 3) on Wed, May 4, 2016 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs)
-W (Sabres) vs. W (Ibex) on Thu, May 5, 2016 at 11:00PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs) (if necessary)
 
-Playoff MVP: #30 Ryan Machado, Sabres (4 GP, 4 W, 1.25 GAA, .946 SV%, 2 SO)
 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Weeknight Division II South

The Dangle Berries are the CAHL Cup Champions!

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Bye:
-1st (Snipers)
-2nd (Dangle Berries)

 

Round 1 - Games:
-3rd (Ringers: W 12) vs. 6th (Puckaneers: L 2) on Thu, Apr 28, 2016 at 9:15PM at FLAMES-R
-4th (Peter North Stars: W 3) vs. 5th (Calgary Cowboys: L 1) on Thu, Apr 28, 2016 at 10:45PM at FLAMES-R

 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-1st (Snipers: W 5 SO) vs. W2 (Peter North Stars: L 4) on Mon, May 2, 2016 at 9:15PM at FLAMES-R
-2nd (Dangle Berries: W 6 SO) vs. W1 (Ringers: L 5) on Mon, May 2, 2016 at 10:45PM at FLAMES-R
 
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Snipers: L 7) vs. W (Dangle Berries: W 8) on Tue, May 3, 2016 at 9:45PM at FLAMES-R (was 9:15PM, changed on Apr 22)
-W (Dangle Berries: W 7) vs. W (Snipers: L 3) on Wed, May 4, 2016 at 8:30PM at NESS-W (1.5 hrs)
-W (Snipers) vs. W (Dangle Berries) on Thu, May 5, 2016 at 8:45PM at NESS-E (1.5 hrs) (if necessary)
 
-Playoff MVP: #4 Graham Lanigan, Dangle Berries (3 GP, 12 G, 3 A, 15 PTS)
 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Weeknight Division III North

The Stealth Snipers are the CAHL Cup Champions!

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Preliminary Round 1 - Games:
-7th (Bruins: W 9) vs. 10th (Top Dogs: L 2) on Mon, Apr 25, 2016 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
-8th (Mighty Drunks: W 9) vs. 9th (Foothills Fury: L 4) on Mon, Apr 25, 2016 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2

 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
-1st (Stealth Snipers: W 10) vs. W2 (Mighty Drunks: L 0) on Tue, Apr 26, 2016 at 9:00PM at NESS-W
-2nd (Ambrose University Lions: W 9) vs. W1 (Bruins: L 4) on Tue, Apr 26, 2016 at 10:30PM at NESS-W
-3rd (Ice Breakers: L 2) vs. 6th (Team Parros: W 3) on Tue, Apr 26, 2016 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
-4th (Screaming Eagles: L 7) vs. 5th (Gang Green: W 8 SO) on Tue, Apr 26, 2016 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2
 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:

-WW1 (Stealth Snipers: W 3) vs. WW4 (Team Parros: L 0) on Thu, Apr 28, 2016 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS

-WW2 (Ambrose University Lions: L 6) vs. WW3 (Gang Green: W 9) on Thu, Apr 28, 2016 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2

 
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Stealth Snipers: W 9) vs. W (Gang Green: L 2) on Tue, May 3, 2016 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2
-W (Gang Green: L 3) vs. W (Stealth Snipers: W 7) on Wed, May 4, 2016 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2 (1.5 hrs)
-W (Stealth Snipers) vs. W (Gang Green) on Thu, May 5, 2016 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2 (1.5 hrs) (if necessary)
 
-Playoff MVP: #35 Brad Gavin, Stealth Snipers (4 GP, 4 W, 1.25 GAA, .947 SV%, 2 SO)
 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
WW2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Weeknight Division III South

The Icemen are the CAHL Cup Champions!

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Preliminary Round 1 - Games:
-7th (CocAsians: W 9) vs. 10th (Blue Streak: L 3) on Mon, Apr 25, 2016 at 9:30PM at NESS-E
-8th (Bow River Bullies: W 12) vs. 9th (Warthogs: L 3) on Mon, Apr 25, 2016 at 11:00PM at NESS-E

 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
-1st (Icemen: W 3) vs. W2 (Bow River Bullies: L 2) on Tue, Apr 26, 2016 at 6:15PM at FLAMES-R
-2nd (Vaporizers: L 1) vs. W1 (CocAsians: W 2) on Tue, Apr 26, 2016 at 7:45PM at FLAMES-R
-3rd (The Jokers: L 3) vs. 6th (Wildcard: W 4) on Tue, Apr 26, 2016 at 9:15PM at FLAMES-R

-4th (Reapers: W 4) vs. 5th (Ninja Squirrels: L 3) on Tue, Apr 26, 2016 at 10:45PM at FLAMES-R

 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-WW1 (Icemen: W 6) vs. WW4 (CocAsians: L 2) on Thu, Apr 28, 2016 at 6:15PM at FLAMES-R
-WW2 (Reapers: W 9) vs. WW3 (Wildcard: L 3) on Thu, Apr 28, 2016 at 7:45PM at FLAMES-R
 
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Icemen: W 4) vs. W (Reapers: L 2) on Mon, May 2, 2016 at 7:45PM at FLAMES-R
-W (Reapers: L 3) vs. W (Icemen: W 4) on Tue, May 3, 2016 at 6:15PM at FLAMES-R (1.5 hrs)
-W (Icemen) vs. W (Reapers) on Thu, May 5, 2016 at 10:30PM at NESS-E (1.5 hrs) (if necessary)
 
-Playoff MVP: #96 Josh Martel, Icemen (4 GP, 3 G, 1 A, 4 PTS, 1 SHG)
 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
WW2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Weekend Division I

The Wildcatters are the CAHL Cup Champions!

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Bye:
-1st (The Timberwolves)
-2nd (Wildcatters)

 

Round 1 - Games:
-3rd (Red Wings: W 10) vs. 6th (Man Caves & More Contracting: L 0) on Fri, Apr 29, 2016 at 9:45PM at ECTA-R
-4th (Tea Bag of Justice: W 4) vs. 5th (Eagles: L 2) on Fri, Apr 29, 2016 at 11:15PM at ECTA-R

 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-1st (The Timberwolves: W 6) vs. W2 (Tea Bag of Justice: L 3) on Sat, Apr 30, 2016 at 7:15PM at FLAMES-G
-2nd (Wildcatters: W 5) vs. W1 (Red Wings: L 2) on Sat, Apr 30, 2016 at 8:45PM at FLAMES-G
 
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (The Timberwolves: L 4) vs. W (Wildcatters: W 5) on Sun, May 1, 2016 at 4:45PM at EDGE-2
-W (Wildcatters: W 7) vs. W (The Timberwolves: L 4) on Fri, May 6, 2016 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs)
-W (The Timberwolves) vs. W (Wildcatters) on Sat, May 7, 2016 at 10:00PM at EDGE-2 (1.5 hrs) (if necessary)
 
-Playoff MVP: #5 Phil Tot, Wildcatters (3 GP, 10 G, 2 A, 12 PTS, 4 PPG)
 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Weekend Division II

The Maple Loads are the CAHL Cup Champions!

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
-1st (Purple Haze: W 5) vs. 8th (Rangers: L 1) on Fri, Apr 29, 2016 at 6:45PM at EDGE-2
-2nd (Maple Loads: W 9) vs. 7th (Impact: L 2) on Fri, Apr 29, 2016 at 8:15PM at EDGE-2
-3rd (Ducks: W 4) vs. 6th (Pylons: L 2) on Fri, Apr 29, 2016 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2
-4th (Shamrocks: W 6) vs. 5th (The Original Dirty Mike and the Boys: L 3) on Fri, Apr 29, 2016 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2
 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-W1 (Purple Haze: L 4) vs. W4 (Shamrocks: W 6) on Sat, Apr 30, 2016 at 3:45PM at EDGE-2
-W2 (Maple Loads: W 6) vs. W3 (Ducks: L 2) on Sat, Apr 30, 2016 at 5:15PM at EDGE-2
 
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Maple Loads: W 6) vs. W (Shamrocks: L 3) on Sun, May 1, 2016 at 3:15PM at EDGE-2
-W (Shamrocks: L 2) vs. W (Maple Loads: W 6) on Fri, May 6, 2016 at 11:00PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs)
-W (Maple Loads) vs. W (Shamrocks) on Sat, May 7, 2016 at 8:15PM at EDGE-2 (1.5 hrs) (if necessary)
 
-Playoff MVP: #14 Mark Mysliwy, Maple Loads (4 GP, 5 G, 7 A, 12 PTS, 1 PPG)
 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Weekend Division III

The Richco Rangers are the CAHL Cup Champions!

 

A note regarding the tiebreakers for the 3-way tie between Kamikazes, Samurai, and The Pylons in the standings:

Tie-Breakers
1. Wins
2. Head to Head Record
3. Goal Differential


5th Kamikazes 12-15-0-1 25PTS -14GD
vs. The Pylons 3-1-0-0
vs. Samurai 1-1-0-0 (tied but has better -14 goal differential vs. Samurai's -27 goal differential)

6th Samurai 12-15-0-1 25PTS -27GD
vs. The Pylons 2-0-0-0
vs. Kamikazes 1-1-0-0 (tied but has worse -27 goal differential vs. Kamikaze's -14 goal differential)

7th The Pylons 12-15-0-1 25PTS -16GD
vs. Samurai 0-2-0-0
vs. Kamikazes 1-2-0-1

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
-1st (Ice Holes: W 7) vs. 8th (Tyro Maniacs: L 2) on Sat, Apr 30, 2016 at 7:45PM at EDGE-KS
-2nd (Peckers: L 7) vs. 7th (The Pylons: W 8 SO) on Sat, Apr 30, 2016 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-3rd (Spartans: L 3) vs. 6th (Samurai: W 7) on Sat, Apr 30, 2016 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
-4th (Richco Rangers: W 3) vs. 5th (Kamikazes: L 2) on Sat, Apr 30, 2016 at 10:15PM at FLAMES-G
 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-W1 (Ice Holes: W 4) vs. W4 (The Pylons: L 2) on Sun, May 1, 2016 at 6:15PM at EDGE-2
-W2 (Richco Rangers: W 4) vs. W3 (Samurai: L 2) on Sun, May 1, 2016 at 7:45PM at EDGE-2
 
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Ice Holes: W 1) vs. W (Richco Rangers: L 0) on Fri, May 6, 2016 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2
-W (Richco Rangers: W 7) vs. W (Ice Holes: L 0) on Sat, May 7, 2016 at 9:30PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs)
-W (Ice Holes: L 1) vs. W (Richco Rangers: W 2) on Sun, May 8, 2016 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs) (if necessary)
 
-Playoff MVP: #1 Matt Haines, Richco Rangers (5 GP, 4 W, 1 L, 1.20 GAA, .919 SV%, 1 SO) 
 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Weekend Division IV

The Redneck Army is the CAHL Cup Championship Team!

 

A note regarding the tiebreakers for the tie between the Valkyries and The Warriors in the standings:

Tie-Breakers
1. Wins
2. Head to Head Record
3. Goal Differential


8th Valkyries 10-18-0-0 20PTS -66GD
vs. The Warriors 2-0

9th The Warriors 10-18-0-0 20PTS -49GD
vs. Valkyries 0-2

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Preliminary Round 1 - Games:
-7th (Knights: W 6) vs. 10th (Dragons: L 1) on Fri, Apr 29, 2016 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-8th (Valkyries: W 7) vs. 9th (The Warriors: L 5) on Fri, Apr 29, 2016 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS

 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
-1st (Redneck Army: W 4) vs. W2 (Valkyries: L 3) on Sat, Apr 30, 2016 at 6:45PM at EDGE-2
-2nd (Hard as Puck: W 9) vs. W1 (Knights: L 3) on Sat, Apr 30, 2016 at 8:15PM at EDGE-2
-3rd (Lycans: W 9) vs. 6th (Phillies: L 6) on Sat, Apr 30, 2016 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2
-4th (Rug Doctors: L 2) vs. 5th (Fighting Irish: W 4) on Sat, Apr 30, 2016 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2
 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-WW1 (Redneck Army: W 7) vs. WW4 (Fighting Irish: L 0) on Sun, May 1, 2016 at 9:30PM at EDGE-2
-WW2 (Hard as Puck: W 4) vs. WW3 (Lycans: L 3) on Sun, May 1, 2016 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
 
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Redneck Army: W 4 SO) vs. W (Hard as Puck: L 3) on Fri, May 6, 2016 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2
-W (Hard as Puck: L 1) vs. W (Redneck Army: W 9) on Sat, May 7, 2016 at 7:45PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs)
-W (Redneck Army) vs. W (Hard as Puck) on Sun, May 8, 2016 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2 (1.5 hrs) (if necessary)
 
-Playoff MVP: #30 Edmund Bouvier, Redneck Army (4 GP, 4 W, 1.75 GAA, .920 SV%, 1 SO)
 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
WW2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

9PM Weeknight Division I

The Wingmen are the CAHL Cup Champions!

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
-1st (Dirty Mike & the Boys: W 8) vs. 8th (Whiskey Jacks: L 4) on Tue, Apr 26, 2016 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-2nd (Wingmen: W 12) vs. 7th (Hornets: L 2) on Tue, Apr 26, 2016 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2
-3rd (Square Wheels: W 12) vs. 6th (Timberwolves: L 4) on Thu, Apr 28, 2016 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-4th (Brewstars: L 0) vs. 5th (Earth Fluids Panthers: W 7) on Thu, Apr 28, 2016 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2
 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-W1 (Dirty Mike & the Boys: W 5) vs. W4 (Earth Fluids Panthers: L 2) on Tue, May 3, 2016 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-W2 (Wingmen: W 5) vs. W3 (Square Wheels: L 2) on Tue, May 3, 2016 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2
 
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Dirty Mike & the Boys: L 1) vs. W (Wingmen: W 3) on Mon, May 9, 2016 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-W (Wingmen: W 9) vs. W (Dirty Mike & the Boys: L 2) on Tue, May 10, 2016 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2 (1.5 hrs)
-W (Dirty Mike & the Boys) vs. W (Wingmen) on Wed, May 11, 2016 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs) (if necessary)
 
-Playoff MVP: #8 Tyler Allen, Wingmen (4 GP, 6 G, 8 A, 14 PTS, 1 PPG)
 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

9PM Weeknight Division II

The UA 496 are the CAHL Cup Champions!

 

A note regarding the tiebreakers for the 3-way tie between the Prairie Seals, UA 496, and CANA Worms in the standings:

 

Tie-Breakers

1. Wins

2. Head to Head Record

3. Goal Differential

 

4th Prairie Seals 13-13-0-2 28PTS +2GD
vs. UA 496 3-1
vs. CANA Worms 2-2 (tied but has a better +2 goal differential vs. CANA Worms' -13 goal differential)

5th UA 496 13-13-0-2 28PTS +9GD
vs. CANA Worms 2-2 (tied but has a better +9 goal differential vs. CANA Worms' -13 goal differential)
vs. Prairie Seals 1-3

6th CANA Worms 13-13-0-2 28PTS -13GD
vs. UA 496 2-2 (tied but has a worse -13 goal differential vs. UA 496's +9 goal differential)
vs. Prairie Seals 2-2 (tied but has a worse -13 goal differential vs. Prairie Seals' +2 goal differential)

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:

-1st (Yetis: W 6 ) vs. 8th (Friar Tux: L 1) on Mon, Apr 25, 2016 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-2nd (Catalina Wine Mixers: L 2) vs. 7th (Renegades: W 3) on Mon, Apr 25, 2016 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2
-3rd (Beavers: L 2) vs. 6th (CANA Worms: W 3) on Wed, Apr 27, 2016 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-4th (Prairie Seals: L 3) vs. 5th (UA 496: W 11) on Wed, Apr 27, 2016 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2
 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-W1 (Yetis: W 6) vs. W4 (Renegades: L 0) on Mon, May 2, 2016 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-W2 (UA 496: W 7) vs. W3 (CANA Worms: L 3) on Mon, May 2, 2016 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2
 
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Yetis: L 2) vs. W (UA 496: W 5) on Mon, May 9, 2016 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2
-W (UA 496: W 5) vs. W (Yetis: L 3) on Tue, May 10, 2016 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs)
-W (Yetis) vs. W (UA 496) on Wed, May 11, 2016 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2 (1.5 hrs) (if necessary)
 
-Playoff MVP: #33 Calvin Pardy, UA 496 (3 GP, 3 W, 2.67 GAA, .900 SV%)

 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Playoff Rules


2e. (as of Dec 18, 2014) Playoff Player Eligibility for Winter Seasons:

Minimum Regular Season Games Requirement:
Only skaters who played in ten (10) or more of his or her team's regular season games and goalies who have played in five (5) or more of his or her team's regular season games are permitted to play in the playoffs. Skaters who didn't play in at least ten (10) or more of his or her team's regular season games and goalies who didn't play in at least five (5) or more of his or her team's regular season games are not permitted to play in the playoffs (please see below under Goalie Unavailability section rules for possible application and permission for emergency goalies).

Photo Identification Requirement:
All players, skaters and goalies, are required to bring photo identification to every playoff game. If a player is unable to present his or her photo identification when requested by an on or off ice official for photo identification, then that player will no longer be permitted to participate in that playoff game. If the player refuses to comply, even with a warning, and continues to play without presenting his or her photo identification, then unless that player stops playing, that player's team will automatically default and their opponent will be awarded the victory. Reasons such as, however not limited to: forgot to bring photo identification, didn't drive to the game, left photo identification at home or in the car or in the dressing room, will not be accepted.

However, a player may appeal to the on or off ice officials and if at least one of the on or off ice officials knows or recognizes the player, who does not have photo identification, as a regular skater who has played in ten (10) or a goalie who has played in five (5) or more of his or her team's regular season games then that player will be permitted to play. If none of the on or off ice officials know or recognize the player, who does not have photo identification, as a regular skater who has played in ten (10) or a goalie who has played in five (5) or more of his or her team's regular season games, then that player's appeal will be rejected and that player will not be permitted to participate in that playoff game. If that player refuses to comply, even with a warning, and continues to play, then unless that player stops playing, that player's team will automatically default and their opponent will be awarded the victory.

Goalie Unavailability:
In the event that a team does not have any of their eligible goalies who have played in five (5) or more of his or her team's regular season games available to play in a specific playoff game(s), the team may apply for permission from the CAHL - Calgary Adult Hockey League for an emergency goalie(s) to play in that specific playoff game(s). Each case and application will be reviewed and permission may or may not be granted for any emergency goalie(s) or specific playoff game(s). Emergency goalies are still required to bring photo identification to every playoff game as per our Photo Identification Requirement section rules above.

 


1m. (as of Dec 18, 2014) Regular Season and Playoff Shootout Player Eligibility:
 

Any player whose penalty has not yet expired when regulation time has ended will not be eligible to participate in the shootout and must remain in the penalty box. Any player who was removed from the game for a penalty or was ejected will not be eligible to participate in the shootout.

 


1h. (as of Dec 18, 2014) Tie Breaking Procedures for Regular Season and Playoff Games:

If the score remains tied after regulation time, a best of three (3) vs. three (3) shootout will commence. The home team will have the choice to shoot first or second. If the score is still tied after the three (3) vs. three (3) shootout, there will be a sudden death shootout, with each team having an equal number of turns, to determine the winner. The goalie must remain in his or her crease until the skater taking the shot has touched the puck. If the goalie does not and if the shot fails the official(s) will have the same skater re-take the shot. The puck must be kept in motion towards the opponent's end of the ice. No goal can be scored on a rebound (unless the puck bounces off the goal post, then off the goalie, and then into the net). No skater may shoot more than once unless every other skater on their team has already shot.

 

 

1e. (as of Dec 18, 2014) Game Lengths:

All regular season and playoff games have ice times of 1.25 hours (75 minutes) in length except for potential elimination CAHL Cup Championship games which have ice times of 1.5 hours (90 minutes) in length in order to accommodate the possibly needed post-game on-ice awards ceremony. All regular season and playoff games consist of three stop time periods: A 15 minute first period, a 15 minute second period, a 12 minute third period, and if tied a best of three shootout and then if still tied a sudden death shootout.

 

 

2t. (as of Dec 18, 2014) Awards:

Awards such as, however not limited to, cups, trophies, medals, ribbons, plaques, and banners are not guaranteed to be provided and may or may not be provided at any time, and with or without any explanation, at the sole discretion of the CAHL - Calgary Adult Hockey League and may vary in any way from season to season, division to division, team to team, and player to player.


 


Click Here for more Information.


View this page in printer friendly format.


9PM Weeknight Division I
No Games Scheduled

9PM Weeknight Division II
No Games Scheduled

Weeknight Division III
No Games Scheduled

Weeknight Division IV
No Games Scheduled

Weeknight Division V
No Games Scheduled

Weekend Division III
No Games Scheduled

Weekend Division IV
No Games Scheduled

Weekend Division V
No Games Scheduled

Click Here for more Information.

| CAHL News | 2020-2021 Registration | Free Agents | Backup Goalies | Waiver | Rules | Awards | Photo Galleries | HD Videos | McMahon Classic | A CAHL Short Film | Teams | Players | Playoffs Archive | 2019-2020 Schedule B | 2019-2020 Schedule A | Jerseys | Insurance | Contact |

All content contained on this website is copyright © 2020 Sportzone Internet Services and CAHL
Website Design and Development by Sportzone's Sports League Software