CAHL 2016 Summer Playoffs |
|
CAHL 2016 Summer Playoffs
|
Please note that all skaters and goalies must present photo ID
before every playoff game in order to be eligible to play.
The timekeeper will be
checking every player
on every team before
every
playoff game. Reasons such as, however not limited to: forgot to bring photo identification, did not drive to the game, left photo identification at home or in the car or in the dressing room, will not be accepted.
All skaters must have a minimum of 5 GP and all goalies must have a minimum of 3 GP. There are no skater exemptions for any reason for all teams including your own team and your opponents.
Please check the full playoff rules below at the bottom of this page for full details.
|
Regular Season Standings Tie-Breakers |
If teams are tied in points in the standings at the end of the regular season the tie-breaking procedure is as follows:
1. Wins 2. Head to Head Record 3. Goal Differential
|
Arenas Glossary |
EDGE-KS (Edge School - Kyle Stuart Rink) EDGE-2 (Edge School - Rink 2) FAIRVIEW (Fairview Arena)
|
Weeknight Division I |
The United Nations are the CAHL Cup Champions! |
All 6 Teams |
The higher seed is always the home team
Round 1 -
Bye:
Round 1 -
Game: -4th (Jokers: W 6) vs. 5th (GOATS: L 3) on Mon, Aug 15, 2016 at 7:30PM at EDGE-2
Round 2 - Semi-Finals: -1st (United Nations: W 8) vs. W2 (Jokers: L 3) on Wed, Aug 17, 2016 at 9:00PM at EDGE-2 -2nd (Senators: W 7) vs. W1 (Dirty Dogs: L 2) on Wed, Aug 17, 2016 at 10:30PM at EDGE-2 Round 3 - CAHL Cup Championship Final: -W (United Nations: W 9) vs. W (Senators: L 3) on Mon, Aug 22, 2016 at 6:00PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs for post-game awards)
-Playoff MVP: #00 Ravi Dattani, United Nations (2 GP, 2 W, 3.00 GAA, .931 SV%)
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -All playoff games are 1.25 hrs in length except for the CAHL Cup Championship Final which is 1.5 hrs in length (periods are still the same 15 min/15 min/12 min) for the post-game awards ceremony
|
Weeknight Division II |
The Boozehounds are the CAHL Cup Champions! |
All 6 Teams |
The higher seed is always the home team
Round 1 -
Bye:
Round 1 -
Games:
Round 2 - Semi-Finals: -1st (Boozehounds: W 3 SO) vs. W2 (Peter North Stars: L 2) on Wed, Aug 17, 2016 at 6:00PM at EDGE-2 -2nd (White Knights: W 6) vs. W1 (Moose: L 4) on Wed, Aug 17, 2016 at 7:30PM at EDGE-2 Round 3 - CAHL Cup Championship Final: -W (Boozehounds: W 3) vs. W (White Knights: L 2) on Mon, Aug 22, 2016 at 7:45PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs for post-game awards) -Playoff MVP: #30 Paul Sykes, Boozehounds (2 GP, 2 W, 2.00 GAA, .944 SV%)
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -All playoff games are 1.25 hrs in length except for the CAHL Cup Championship Final which is 1.5 hrs in length (periods are still the same 15 min/15 min/12 min) for the post-game awards ceremony
|
Weeknight Division III-A |
The Renegades are the CAHL Cup Champions! |
Top 7 Teams (1st-7th) of Weeknight Division III |
A note regarding the tiebreakers for the tie between the Renegades, Phillies, and Ice Holes.
Tie-Breakers 1. Wins 2. Head to Head Record 3. Goal Differential
4th Renegades 8-5-0-1, 17 PTS, 24 GD vs. Phillies 1-0 vs. Ice Holes 1-0
5th Phillies 8-5-0-1, 17 PTS, 11 GD vs. Renegades 0-1 vs. Ice Holes 1-0
6th Ice Holes 8-5-0-1, 17 PTS, -2 GD vs. Renegades 0-1 vs. Phillies 0-1
The higher seed is always the home team
Round 1 -
Bye:
Round 1 -
Games: -3rd (Greasy Mike and the Boys: L 3) vs. 6th (Ice Holes: W 6) on Mon, Aug 15, 2016 at 8:30PM at FAIRVIEW -4th (Renegades: W 6) vs. 5th (Phillies: L 4) on Mon, Aug 15, 2016 at 10:00PM at FAIRVIEW
Round
2 - Semi-Finals: -W1 (Renegades: W 6) vs. W2 (Ice Holes: L 4) on Wed, Aug 17, 2016 at 10:00PM at FAIRVIEW
Round
3 -
CAHL
Cup Championship Final:
-Playoff MVP: #87 John Phillips, Renegades (3 GP, 5 G, 5 A, 10 PTS, 1 GWG, 1 PPG)
W1
= Highest remaining winner from
the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -All playoff games are 1.25 hrs in length except for the CAHL Cup Championship Final which is 1.5 hrs in length (periods are still the same 15 min/15 min/12 min) for the post-game awards ceremony
|
Weeknight Division III-B |
The Richco Rangers are the CAHL Cup Champions! |
Bottom 6 Teams (8th-13th) of Weeknight Division III |
A note regarding the tie between Team Parros and Richco Rangers.
Tie-Breakers 1. Wins 2. Head to Head Record 3. Goal Differential
8th Team Parros 6-6-0-2, 14 PTS, -21 GD vs. Richco Rangers 1-0
9th Richco Rangers 6-6-0-2, 14 PTS, 3 GD vs. Team Parros 0-1
A note regarding the tie between Icemen and Screaming Eagles.
Tie-Breakers 1. Wins 2. Head to Head Record 3. Goal Differential
10th Icemen 5-7-0-2, 12 PTS, 5 GD vs. Screaming Eagles 1-0
11th Screaming Eagles 5-7-0-2, 12 PTS, -16 GD vs. Icemen 0-1
The higher seed is always the home team
Round 1 -
Bye:
Round 1 -
Games: -11th (Screaming Eagles: W 15) vs. 12th (Pylons: L 5) on Tue, Aug 16, 2016 at 10:00PM at FAIRVIEW
Round
2 -
Semi-Finals: -9th (Richco Rangers: W 7 SO) vs. W1 (Screaming Eagles: L 6) on Thu, Aug 18, 2016 at 8:00PM at EDGE-KS
Round 3 - CAHL Cup Championship Final: -W (Richco Rangers: W 8) vs. W (Chiselers: L 2) on Tue, Aug 23, 2016 at 7:45PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs for post-game awards)
-Playoff MVP: #88 Daniell Sylvestre, Richco Rangers (2 GP, 5 G, 1 A, 6 PTS, 1 GWG)
W1
= Highest remaining winner from
the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -All playoff games are 1.25 hrs in length except for the CAHL Cup Championship Final which is 1.5 hrs in length (periods are still the same 15 min/15 min/12 min) for the post-game awards ceremony
|
Weeknight Division IV-A |
The Hard as Puck are the CAHL Cup Champions! |
Top 7 Teams (1st-7th) of Weeknight Division IV |
A note regarding the tie between the Patriots and Gang Green.
Tie-Breakers 1. Wins 2. Head to Head Record 3. Goal Differential
2nd Patriots 11-3-0-0, 22 PTS, 37 GD vs. Gang Green 1-0
3rd Gang Green 11-3-0-0, 22 PTS, 46 GD vs. Patriots 0-1
A note regarding the tie between the TSN Turning Points and Ice Breakers.
Tie-Breakers 1. Wins 2. Head to Head Record 3. Goal Differential
6th TSN Turning Points 6-8-0-0, 12 PTS, -4 GD vs. Ice Breakers 1-0
7th Ice Breakers 6-8-0-0, 12 PTS, -13 GD vs. TSN Turning Points 0-1
The higher seed is always the home team
Round 1 -
Bye:
Round 1 -
Games: -3rd (Gang Green: L 4) vs. 6th (TSN Turning Points: W 5) on Tue, Aug 16, 2016 at 8:00PM at EDGE-KS -4th (Brew Crew: W 12) vs. 5th (The Knights: L 7) on Tue, Aug 16, 2016 at 9:30PM at EDGE-KS
Round
2 - Semi-Finals: -W1 (Patriots: W 6) vs. W2 (Brew Crew: L 4) on Thu, Aug 18, 2016 at 10:00PM at FAIRVIEW
Round
3 -
CAHL
Cup Championship Final:
-Playoff MVP: #33 Cole Hardy, Hard as Puck (2 GP, 2 W, 2.50 GAA, .919 SV%)
W1
= Highest remaining winner from
the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -All playoff games are 1.25 hrs in length except for the CAHL Cup Championship Final which is 1.5 hrs in length (periods are still the same 15 min/15 min/12 min) for the post-game awards ceremony
|
Weeknight Division IV-B |
The Blades of Steel are the CAHL Cup Champions! |
Bottom 6 Teams (8th-13th) of Weeknight Division IV |
A note regarding the tie between the Devils, Blades of Steel, Cobra Kai, and Bison.
Tie-Breakers 1. Wins 2. Head to Head Record 3. Goal Differential
8th Devils 5-8-0-1, 11 PTS, -28 GD vs. Blades of Steel 1-0 vs. Cobra Kai 0-0 (Cobra Kai were realigned down from Div III to Div IV so they didn't play every Div IV team) vs. Bison 1-0
9th Blades of Steel 5-8-0-1, 11 PTS, -27 GD vs. Devils 0-1 vs. Cobra Kai 0-0 (Cobra Kai were realigned down from Div III to Div IV so they didn't play every Div IV team) vs. Bison 2-0
10th Cobra Kai 5-8-0-1, 11 PTS, -32 GD vs. Devils 0-0 vs. Blades of Steel 0-0 vs. Bison 1-0
11th Bison 5-8-0-1, 11 PTS, -21 GD vs. Devils 0-1 vs. Blades of Steel 0-2 vs. Cobra Kai 0-1
The higher seed is always the home team
Round 1 -
Bye:
Round 1 -
Games: -11th (Bison: L 2) vs. 12th (Tyro Maniacs: W 5) on Tue, Aug 16, 2016 at 7:30PM at EDGE-2
Round
2 -
Semi-Finals: -9th (Blades of Steel: W 7) vs. W1 (Cobra Kai: L 5) on Tue, Aug 23, 2016 at 8:30PM at FAIRVIEW
Round 3 - CAHL Cup Championship Final: -W (Blades of Steel: W 4) vs. W (Tyro Maniacs: L 2) on Thu, Aug 25, 2016 at 8:30PM at FAIRVIEW (1.5 hrs for post-game awards)
-Playoff MVP: #11 Tyson Youngs, Blades of Steel (2 GP, 3 G, 3 A, 6 PTS, 1 GWG)
W1
= Highest remaining winner from
the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -All playoff games are 1.25 hrs in length except for the CAHL Cup Championship Final which is 1.5 hrs in length (periods are still the same 15 min/15 min/12 min) for the post-game awards ceremony
|
Playoff Rules |
Any player whose penalty has not yet expired when regulation time has ended will not be eligible to participate in the shootout and must remain in the penalty box. Any player who was removed from the game for a penalty or was ejected will not be eligible to participate in the shootout.
1e. (as of Dec 18, 2014)
Game Lengths:
2t. (as of Dec 18, 2014)
Awards:
|