CAHL 2016-2017 Playoffs |
|
CAHL 2016-2017 Playoffs
|
Please note that all skaters and goalies must present photo ID
before every playoff game in order to be eligible to play.
The timekeeper will be
checking every player
on every team before
every
playoff game. Reasons such as, however not limited to: forgot to bring photo identification, didn't drive to the game, left photo identification at home or in the car or in the dressing room, will not be accepted.
All skaters must have a minimum of 10 GP and all goalies must have a minimum of 5 GP. There are no skater exemptions for any reason for all teams including your own team and your opponents.
Please check the full playoff rules below at the bottom of this page for full details.
|
Regular Season Standing Tie-Breakers |
If teams are tied in points in the standings at the end of the regular season the tie-breaking procedure is as follows:
1. Wins 2. Head to Head Record 3. Goal Differential
|
Arenas Glossary |
EDGE-KS (Edge School - Kyle Stuart Rink) EDGE-2 (Edge School - Rink 2) FLAMES-R (Flames Community Arenas - Red Rink) NESS-E (North East Sportsplex - East Rink) NESS-W (North East Sportsplex - West Rink)
As per our 2016-2017 Team Registration website section for Weeknight Divisions North or South:
North -100% of regular season games will be at north arenas such as Crowchild Twin Arena, Edge School, etc. (playoff games may vary between north and south arenas).
South -100% of regular season games will be at south arenas such as Ernie Starr, Fairview, Flames Community Arenas, Southland Leisure Centre, etc. (playoff games may vary between south and north arenas).
|
Weeknight Division II North |
All 11 Teams |
The Eiffel Towers are the CAHL Cup Champions! |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
Round 1 - Games:
-6th (IBEX: W 5) vs. 11th (Banditos: L 1) on Mon, Apr 10, 2017 at 10:00PM at CROWCH -7th (Test Eagles: W 4) vs. 10th (Le Fromage Top: L 2) on Mon, Apr 10, 2017 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS -8th (Honeybees: W 4) vs. 9th (Puck Dynasty: L 2) on Mon, Apr 10, 2017 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2 Round 2 - Quarter-Finals: -1st (Eiffel Towers: W 6) vs. W3 (Honeybees: L 4) on Wed, Apr 12, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS -2nd (The Jerry's: W 8) vs. W2 (Test Eagles: L 6) on Wed, Apr 12, 2017 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS -3rd (Average Joes: W 6) vs. W1 (IBEX: L 2) on Wed, Apr 12, 2017 at 10:45PM at CROWCH -4th (Westwood Warriors: W 4) vs. 5th (Bar Stars: L 3) on Wed, Apr 12, 2017 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2 Round 3 - Semi-Finals: -WW1 (Eiffel Towers: W) vs. WW4 (Westwood Warriors: L 3) on Mon, Apr 17, 2017 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS -WW2 (The Jerry's: W 1) vs. WW3 (Average Joes: L 0) on Mon, Apr 17, 2017 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2 Round 4 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals: -W (Eiffel Towers: L) vs. W (The Jerry's: W 12) on Tue, Apr 18, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS -W (The Jerry's: L 6 SO) vs. W (Eiffel Towers: W 7) on Wed, Apr 19, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs for post-game awards if series ends) -W (Eiffel Towers: W 8) vs. W (The Jerry's: L 3) on Thu, Apr 20, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS (if necessary) (1.5 hrs for post-game awards)
-Playoff MVP: #93 Connor Westersund, Eiffel Towers (5 GP, 9 G, 3 A, 12 PTS, 1 SHG)
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
WW1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) WW3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) WW4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
Weeknight Division III North |
All 10 Teams |
The Gang Green are the CAHL Cup Champions! |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
Round 1 - Games:
Round 2 - Quarter-Finals:
Round 3 - Semi-Finals:
Round 4 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-Playoff MVP: #0 Evan McEwen, Gang Green (4 GP, 4 W, 2.00 GAA, .917 SV%)
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round)
WW1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) WW3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) WW4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
Weeknight Division I South |
All 6 Teams |
The Senators are the CAHL Cup Champions! |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
Round 1 - Games:
3rd (Bush Pigs: W 5) vs. 6th (Bullets: L 3)
on Mon, Apr 24, 2017 at 6:15PM at FLAMES-R
Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-Playoff MVP: #10 Dean Dion, Senators (2 GP, 3 G, 2 A, 5 PTS, 1 GWG)
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
Weeknight Division II South |
All 6 Teams |
The Dusters are the CAHL Cup Champions! |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
Round 1 - Games:
3rd (Dusters: W 12) vs. 6th (Screaming
Eagles: L 2)
on Mon, Apr 24, 2017 at 9:15PM at FLAMES-R
Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-Playoff MVP: #12 Adam Ludwar, Dusters (4 GP, 6 G, 11 A, 17 PTS)
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
Weeknight Division III South |
All 8 Teams |
The Warthogs are the CAHL Cup Champions! |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
1st (Icemen: W 7) vs. 8th (Wildcard: L 1)
on Tue, Apr 25, 2017 at 6:15PM at FLAMES-R
Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-Playoff MVP: #75 Tyler MacDonald, Warthogs (5 GP, 10 G, 6 A, 16 PTS, 1 GWG, 1 PPG)
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
Weekend Division II |
All 8 Teams |
The Pylons are the CAHL Cup Champions! |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
1st (Purple Haze: W 8) vs. 8th (Eagles:
L 4)
on Sun, Apr 30, 2017 at 12:00PM at EDGE-KS
Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-Playoff MVP: #9 Chris Thompson, Pylons (5 GP, 5 G, 4 A, 9 PTS, 2 PPG, 2 SHG, 1 GWG)
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
Weekend Division III |
All 12 Teams |
The Ice Holes are the CAHL Cup Champions! |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
Round 1 - Games:
5th (Zambronies: W 7) vs. 12th (Turbo
Beavers: L 0)
on Sun, Apr 30, 2017 at 3:00PM at EDGE-KS
Round 2 - Quarter-Finals:
Round 3 - Semi-Finals:
Round 4 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-Playoff MVP: #35 Matt Ford, Ice Holes (4 GP, 4 W, 0 L, 2.00 GAA, .932 SV%)
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
WW1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) WW3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) WW4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
Weekend Division IV |
All 12 Teams |
The Tyro Maniacs are the CAHL Cup Champions! |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
Round 1 - Games:
5th (Chargers: W 8) vs. 12th (Dragons:
L 3)
on Sun, Apr 30, 2017 at 6:00PM at EDGE-KS
Round 2 - Quarter-Finals:
Round 3 - Semi-Finals:
Round 4 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-Playoff MVP: #9 Todd Rysz, Tyro Maniacs (6 GP, 9 G, 11 A, 20 PTS, 1 GWG)
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
WW1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) WW3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) WW4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
9PM Weeknight Division I |
All 8 Teams |
The Wingmen are the CAHL Cup Champions! |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
9PM Weeknight Division II |
All 8 Teams |
The UA 496 are the CAHL Cup Champions! |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
Playoff Rules |
Any player whose penalty has not yet expired when regulation time has ended will not be eligible to participate in the shootout and must remain in the penalty box. Any player who was removed from the game for a penalty or was ejected will not be eligible to participate in the shootout.
1e. (as of Dec 18, 2014)
Game Lengths:
2t. (as of Dec 18, 2014)
Awards:
|