CAHL 2017-2018 Playoffs |
|
CAHL 2017-2018 Playoffs
|
Please note that all skaters
and goalies must present government issued photo ID before every
playoff game in order to be eligible to play.
The timekeeper will be
checking every player
on every team before
every playoff game. Reasons such as, however not limited to: forgot to bring government issued photo identification, didn't drive to the game, left government issued photo identification at home or in the car or in the dressing room, will not be accepted.
All skaters must have a minimum of 10 GP and all goalies must have a minimum of 5 GP. There are no skater exemptions for any reason for all teams including your own team and your opponents.
Please check the full playoff rules below at the bottom of this page for full details.
|
Regular Season Standing Tie-Breakers |
If teams are tied in points in the standings at the end of the regular season the tie-breaking procedure is as follows:
1. Wins 2. Head to Head Record 3. Goal Differential
|
Arenas Glossary |
North Arenas EDGE-KS (Edge School - Kyle Stuart Rink) EDGE-2 (Edge School - Rink 2) NESS-E (North East Sportsplex - East Rink) NESS-W (North East Sportsplex - West Rink) SHOUL(C) (Shouldice Arena - City Arena - Zero Tolerance Alcohol Bylaw)
South Arenas ECTA-B (East Calgary Twin Arena - Blue Rink) ECTA-R (East Calgary Twin Arena - Red Rink) FLAMES-R (Flames Community Arenas - Red Rink) FRANK(C) (Frank McCool Arena - City Arena - Zero Tolerance Alcohol Bylaw)
As per our 2017-2018 Team Registration website section for Weeknight Divisions North or South:
North -100% of regular season games will be at north arenas such as Crowchild Twin Arena, Edge School, etc. (playoff games may vary between north and south arenas).
South -100% of regular season games will be at south arenas such as Ernie Starr, Fairview, Flames Community Arenas, Southland Leisure Centre, etc. (playoff games may vary between south and north arenas).
|
9PM Weeknight Division I |
All 8 Teams |
The Jerry's are the CAHL Cup Champions |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
Round 1 - Quarter-Finals: -1st (Dirty Mike & the Boys: L 3) vs. 8th (Square Wheels: W 5) on Tue, Apr 24, 2018 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS -2nd (Brewstars: L 4) vs. 7th (The Jerry's: W 7) on Tue, Apr 24, 2018 at 9:30PM at EDGE-2 -3rd (Wolfpack (CP): L 7) vs. 6th (Timberwolves: W 10) on Thu, Apr 26, 2018 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS -4th (Earth Fluids Panthers: L 5) vs. 5th (Hornets: W 9) on Thu, Apr 26, 2018 at 9:30PM at EDGE-2
Round 2 - Semi-Finals: -W1 (Hornets: L 5) vs. W4 (Square Wheels: W 7) on Tue, May 1, 2018 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS -W2 (Timberwolves: L 4) vs. W3 (The Jerry's: W 7) on Tue, May 1, 2018 at 9:30PM at EDGE-2
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals: -W (The Jerry's: W 8) vs. W (Square Wheels: L 4) on Mon, May 7, 2018 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS -W (Square Wheels: L 7) vs. W (The Jerry's: W 9) on Tue, May 8, 2018 at 9:30PM at EDGE-2
-W (The Jerry's)
vs. W (Square Wheels) on Wed, May 9,
2018 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
(if necessary)
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
9PM Weeknight Division II |
All 8 Teams |
The Whiskey Jacks are the CAHL Cup Champions |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
Round 1 - Quarter-Finals: -1st (Whiskey Jacks: W 5) vs. 8th (Yetis: L 2) on Mon, Apr 23, 2018 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS -2nd (Catalina Wine Mixers: W 10) vs. 7th (Friar Tux: L 4) on Mon, Apr 23, 2018 at 9:30PM at EDGE-2 -3rd (Prairie Seals: W 5 SO) vs. 6th (Alberta Branded: L 4) on Wed, Apr 25, 2018 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS -4th (Maple Loads: W 3) vs. 5th (CANA Worms: L 2) on Wed, Apr 25, 2018 at 9:30PM at EDGE-2
Round 2 - Semi-Finals: -W1 (Whiskey Jacks: W 12) vs. W4 (Maple Loads: L 2) on Mon, Apr 30, 2018 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS -W2 (Catalina Wine Mixers: W 7) vs. W3 (Prairie Seals: L 2) on Mon, Apr 30, 2018 at 9:30PM at EDGE-2
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals: -W (Whiskey Jacks: W 4) vs. W (Catalina Wine Mixers: L 0) on Mon, May 7, 2018 at 9:30PM at EDGE-2 -W (Catalina Wine Mixers: L 5) vs. W (Whiskey Jacks: W 6 SO) on Tue, May 8, 2018 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-W (Whiskey Jacks)
vs. W (Catalina Wine Mixers) on
Wed, May 9,
2018 at 9:30PM at EDGE-2
(if necessary)
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
Weeknight Division II North |
All 5 Teams |
The Test Eagles are the CAHL Cup Champions |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
1st Round - Bye
W = Remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
Weeknight Division III North |
All 11 Teams |
The White Knights are the CAHL Cup Champions |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
1st Round - Bye (C): City Arena - Zero Tolerance Alcohol Bylaw
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round)
WW1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) WW3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) WW4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
Weeknight Division II South |
All 10 Teams |
The Senators are the CAHL Cup Champions |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
1st Round - Bye (C): City Arena - Zero Tolerance Alcohol Bylaw
-W (Migrant Squad: L 1) vs. W (Senators: W 7) on Tue, May 1, 2018 at 8:00PM at FLAMES-R
-W (Senators) vs. W (Migrant Squad)
on Thu, May 3, 2018 at 8:45PM at NESS-E
(if necessary) -Playoff MVP: #1 Alex Millward, Senators (4 GP, 4 W, 2.50 GAA, .898 SV%)
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round)
WW1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) WW3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) WW4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
Weeknight Division III South |
All 12 Teams |
The Zambronies (SC) are the CAHL Cup Champions |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
1st Round - Bye (C): City Arena - Zero Tolerance Alcohol Bylaw
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
WW1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) WW3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) WW4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
Weekend Division II |
All 7 Teams |
The Blackout (MB) are the CAHL Cup Champions |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
Round 1 - Bye: -1st (Blackout (MB))
Round 1 - Games: -2nd (Purple Haze: W 6) vs. 7th (One Eyed Penguins: L 3) on Fri, Apr 13, 2018 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS -3rd (Puck Dynasty: L 0) vs. 6th (Pylons: W 3) on Fri, Apr 13, 2018 at 9:30PM at EDGE-2 -4th (Tea Bag of Justice: L 3) vs. 5th (King Cobras: W 6) on Fri, Apr 13, 2018 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
Round 2 - Semi-Finals: -1st (Blackout (MB): W 11) vs. W3 (Pylons: L 2) on Sun, Apr 15, 2018 at 7:00PM at EDGE-2 -W1 (Purple Haze: W 3) vs. W2 (King Cobras: L 2) on Sun, Apr 15, 2018 at 8:30PM at EDGE-2
Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals: -W (Blackout (MB): W 5) vs. W (Purple Haze: L 3) on Fri, Apr 20, 2018 at 7:45PM at EDGE-KS -W (Purple Haze: W 5) vs. W (Blackout (MB): L 3) on Sat, Apr 21, 2018 at 7:30PM at EDGE-KS
-W (Blackout (MB): W 5)
vs. W (Purple Haze: L 4) on Sun, Apr 22, 2018 at
8:15PM at EDGE-2
(if necessary)
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
Weekend Division III |
All 11 Teams |
The Healthy Scratches are the CAHL Cup Champions |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
Round 1 - Bye: -1st (Spartans), 2nd (Healthy Scratches), 3rd (Ice Holes), 4th (Cleveland Steamers), 5th (Zambronies)
Round 1 - Games: -6th (Eagles: W 3 SO) vs. 11th (Young Bucks: L 2) on Fri, Apr 20, 2018 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS -7th (Phillies: L 1) vs. 10th (Blue Flames: W 9) on Fri, Apr 20, 2018 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS -8th (Richco Rangers: L 2) vs. 9th (Rangers: W 7) on Fri, Apr 20, 2018 at 11:15PM at FLAMES-R
Round 2 - Quarter-Finals: -1st (Spartans: W 7) vs. W3 (Blue Flames: L 4) on Sat, Apr 21, 2018 at 7:00PM at NESS-W -2nd (Healthy Scratches: W 6) vs. W2 (Rangers: L 2) on Sat, Apr 21, 2018 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS -3rd (Ice Holes: W 9) vs. W1 (Eagles: L 2) on Sat, Apr 21, 2018 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS -4th (Cleveland Steamers: L 2) vs. 5th (Zambronies: W 5) on Sat, Apr 21, 2018 at 11:00PM at FLAMES-R
Round 3 - Semi-Finals: -WW1 (Spartans: W 4) vs. WW4 (Zambronies: L 3) on Sun, Apr 22, 2018 at 2:15PM at EDGE-2 -WW2 (Healthy Scratches: W 5) vs. WW3 (Ice Holes: L 2) on Sun, Apr 22, 2018 at 3:45PM at EDGE-2
Round 4 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals: -W (Spartans: L 3) vs. W (Healthy Scratches: W 7) on Fri, Apr 27, 2018 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS -W (Healthy Scratches: W 9) vs. W (Spartans: L 1) on Sat, Apr 28, 2018 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
-W (Spartans)
vs. W (Healthy Scratches) on Sun, Apr 29, 2018 at
3:45PM at EDGE-KS
(if necessary)
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
WW1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) WW3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) WW4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
Weekend Division IV |
All 11 Teams |
The Knights are the CAHL Cup Champions |
The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).
Round 1 - Bye: -1st (Kamikazes), 2nd (Tyro Maniacs), 3rd (Lycans), 4th (Knights), 5th (Redneck Army)
Round 1 - Games: -6th (NorthStars: L 0) vs. 11th (Dragons: W 2) on Fri, Apr 20, 2018 at 8:15PM at NESS-E -7th (Chargers: W 1) vs. 10th (Rug Doctors: L 0) on Fri, Apr 20, 2018 at 9:30PM at EDGE-2 -8th (Fighting Irish: L 2) vs. 9th (The Pylons: W 7) on Fri, Apr 20, 2018 at 11:00PM at EDGE-2
Round 2 - Quarter-Finals: -1st (Kamikazes: W 1) vs. W3 (Dragons: L 0) on Sat, Apr 21, 2018 at 8:30PM at NESS-W -2nd (Tyro Maniacs: W 7) vs. W2 (The Pylons: L 5) on Sat, Apr 21, 2018 at 9:30PM at EDGE-2 -3rd (Lycans: L 6) vs. W1 (Chargers: W 7) on Sat, Apr 21, 2018 at 10:00PM at NESS-W -4th (Knights: W 2 SO) vs. 5th (Redneck Army: L 1) on Sat, Apr 21, 2018 at 11:00PM at EDGE-2
Round 3 - Semi-Finals: -WW1 (Kamikazes: W 4 SO) vs. WW4 (Chargers: L 3) on Sun, Apr 22, 2018 at 5:15PM at EDGE-2 -WW2 (Tyro Maniacs: L 3) vs. WW3 (Knights: W 4 SO) on Sun, Apr 22, 2018 at 6:45PM at EDGE-2
Round 4 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals: -W (Kamikazes: L 1) vs. W (Knights: W 2) on Fri, Apr 27, 2018 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS -W (Knights: L 3) vs. W (Kamikazes: W 6) on Sat, Apr 28, 2018 at 9:00PM at EDGE-KS
-W (Kamikazes: L
2)
vs. W (Knights: W 3) on Sun, Apr 29, 2018 at
5:30PM at EDGE-KS
(if necessary)
W1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
WW1 = Highest remaining
winner from the previous round (right before
current round) WW3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) WW4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round) W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
Notes: -All rankings are based on regular season standings -Please do not hesitate to email us at [email protected] if you ever have any questions regarding rankings -If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled
|
Playoff Rules |
2e. (as of Jul 12, 2017) Playoff Player Eligibility for Winter Seasons:
Minimum Regular Season Games Requirement
Only skaters who
played in at least a minimum total of ten (10) or more of
his or her team's regular season games and goalies who have
played in at least a minimum total of five (5) or more of
his or her team's regular season games are permitted to play
in the playoffs. Skaters who did not play in at least a
minimum total of ten (10) or more of his or her team's
regular season games and goalies who did not play in at
least a minimum total of five (5) or more of his or her
team's regular season games are not permitted to play in the
playoffs (please see below under Goalie Unavailability
section rules for possible application and permission for
emergency goalies).
Government Issued Photo Identification Requirement
All players, skaters and goalies, are required to bring
government issued photo identification to every playoff game
in order to confirm if a player is eligible or not. If a
player is unable to present his or her government issued
photo identification when requested by an on or off ice
official for government issued photo identification, then
that player will no longer be permitted to participate in
that playoff game. If the player refuses to comply, even
with a warning, and continues to play without presenting his
or her government issued photo identification, then unless
that player stops playing, that player's team will
automatically default and their opponent will be awarded the
victory. Reasons such as, however not limited to: forgot to
bring government issued photo identification, did not drive
to the game, left government issued photo identification at
home or in the car or in the dressing room, will not be
accepted.
However, a player may appeal to the on or off ice officials
and if at least one of the on or off ice officials knows or
recognizes the player, who does not have government issued
photo identification, as a regular skater who has played in
at least a minimum total of ten (10) or a goalie who has
played in at least a minimum total of five (5) or more of
his or her team's regular season games then that player will
be permitted to play. If none of the on or off ice officials
know or recognize the player, who does not have government
issued photo identification, as a regular skater who has
played in at least a minimum total of ten (10) or a goalie
who has played in at least a minimum total of five (5) or
more of his or her team's regular season games, then that
player's appeal will be rejected and that player will not be
permitted to participate in that playoff game. If that
player refuses to comply, even with a warning, and continues
to play, then unless that player stops playing, that
player's team will automatically default and their opponent
will be awarded the victory.
Goalie Unavailability
In the event that a team does not have any of their eligible goalies who have played in at least a minimum of five (5) or more of his or her team's regular season games available to play in a specific playoff game(s), the team may apply for permission from the CAHL - Calgary Adult Hockey League for an emergency goalie(s) to play in that specific playoff game(s). Each case and application will be reviewed and permission may or may not be granted for any reason with or without explanation, at the CAHL - Calgary Adult Hockey League's sole discretion, for any emergency goalie(s) or specific playoff game(s). Emergency goalies are still required to bring government issued photo identification to every playoff game in order to confirm if the goalie is eligible or not as per our Government Issued Photo Identification Requirement section rules above.
Emergency goalie permission must be
requested at least 12 hours in advance of the playoff game
in order for any chance of emergency goalie permission to be
possibly granted.
Any player whose penalty has not yet expired when regulation time has ended will not be eligible to participate in the shootout and must remain in the penalty box. Any player who was removed from the game for a penalty or was ejected will not be eligible to participate in the shootout.
1e. (as of Dec 18, 2014)
Game Lengths:
2t. (as of Dec 18, 2014)
Awards:
|