Thursday, October 28, 2021
» CAHL News

» Free Agents

» Backup Goalies

» Waiver

» Rules

» Awards

» Photo Galleries

» HD Videos

» McMahon Classic

» A CAHL Short Film

» Teams

» Players

» Playoffs 2021-2022

» Playoffs Archive

» Jerseys

» Sports Rehabilitation

» Contact

Click Here for more Information.

 
Click Here for more Information.

CAHL 2016-2017 Playoffs

Return Back to Playoffs Archive

 
CAHL 2016-2017 Playoffs

 

Please note that all skaters and goalies must present photo ID before every playoff game in order to be eligible to play. The timekeeper will be checking every player on every team before every playoff game.
 

Reasons such as, however not limited to: forgot to bring photo identification, didn't drive to the game, left photo identification at home or in the car or in the dressing room, will not be accepted.

 

All skaters must have a minimum of 10 GP and all goalies must have a minimum of 5 GP. There are no skater exemptions for any reason for all teams including your own team and your opponents.

 

Please check the full playoff rules below at the bottom of this page for full details.

 

Regular Season Standing Tie-Breakers

 

If teams are tied in points in the standings at the end of the regular season the tie-breaking procedure is as follows:

 

1. Wins

2. Head to Head Record

3. Goal Differential

 

Arenas Glossary

 

EDGE-KS (Edge School - Kyle Stuart Rink)

EDGE-2 (Edge School - Rink 2)

FLAMES-R (Flames Community Arenas - Red Rink)

NESS-E (North East Sportsplex - East Rink)

NESS-W (North East Sportsplex - West Rink)

 

As per our 2016-2017 Team Registration website section for Weeknight Divisions North or South:

 

North

-100% of regular season games will be at north arenas such as Crowchild Twin Arena, Edge School, etc. (playoff games may vary between north and south arenas).

 

South

-100% of regular season games will be at south arenas such as Ernie Starr, Fairview, Flames Community Arenas, Southland Leisure Centre, etc. (playoff games may vary between south and north arenas).

 

Weeknight Division II North

All 11 Teams

The Eiffel Towers are the CAHL Cup Champions!

Eiffel Towers Photo Gallery

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Games:
-6th (IBEX: W 5) vs. 11th (Banditos: L 1) on Mon, Apr 10, 2017 at 10:00PM at CROWCH
-7th (Test Eagles: W 4) vs. 10th (Le Fromage Top: L 2) on Mon, Apr 10, 2017 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
-8th (Honeybees: W 4) vs. 9th (Puck Dynasty: L 2) on Mon, Apr 10, 2017 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2

Round 2 - Quarter-Finals:
-1st (Eiffel Towers: W 6) vs. W3 (Honeybees: L 4) on Wed, Apr 12, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-2nd (The Jerry's: W 8) vs. W2 (Test Eagles: L 6) on Wed, Apr 12, 2017 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
-3rd (Average Joes: W 6) vs. W1 (IBEX: L 2) on Wed, Apr 12, 2017 at 10:45PM at CROWCH
-4th (Westwood Warriors: W 4) vs. 5th (Bar Stars: L 3) on Wed, Apr 12, 2017 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2

Round 3 - Semi-Finals:
-WW1 (Eiffel Towers: W) vs. WW4 (Westwood Warriors: L 3) on Mon, Apr 17, 2017 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
-WW2 (The Jerry's: W 1) vs. WW3 (Average Joes: L 0) on Mon, Apr 17, 2017 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2

Round 4 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Eiffel Towers: L) vs. W (The Jerry's: W 12) on Tue, Apr 18, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-W (The Jerry's: L 6 SO) vs. W (Eiffel Towers: W 7) on Wed, Apr 19, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
(1.5 hrs for post-game awards if series ends)
-W (Eiffel Towers: W 8) vs. W (The Jerry's: L 3) on Thu, Apr 20, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
(if necessary) (1.5 hrs for post-game awards)

 

-Playoff MVP: #93 Connor Westersund, Eiffel Towers (5 GP, 9 G, 3 A, 12 PTS, 1 SHG)

 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
WW2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Weeknight Division III North

All 10 Teams

The Gang Green are the CAHL Cup Champions!

Gang Green Photo Gallery

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Games:
7th (Saracens: W 6) vs. 10th (Centurions: L 3) on Mon, Apr 24, 2017 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
8th (Crimson Tide: L 4) vs. 9th (The Moose Knuckles HC: W 8) on Mon, Apr 24, 2017 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2
 

Round 2 - Quarter-Finals:
1st (Ambrose University Lions: L 2) vs. W2 (The Moose Knuckles HC: W 4) on Tue, Apr 25, 2017 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
2nd (Gang Green: W 6) vs. W1 (Saracens: L 3) on Tue, Apr 25, 2017 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2
3rd (Blackouts: W 9) vs. 6th (Stealth Snipers: L 5) on Wed, Apr 26, 2017 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
4th (Team Parros: W 5) vs. 5th (Ice Breakers: L 1) on Wed, Apr 26, 2017 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2
 

Round 3 - Semi-Finals:
WW1 (Gang Green: W 5) vs. WW4 (The Moose Knuckles HC: L 3) on Thu, Apr 27, 2017 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
WW2 (Blackouts: L 2) vs. WW3 (Team Parros: W 5) on Thu, Apr 27, 2017 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2
 

Round 4 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
W (Gang Green: W 3) vs. W (Team Parros: L 1) on Mon, May 1, 2017 at 10:45PM at EDGE-KS
W (Team Parros: L 1) vs. W (Gang Green: W 4) on Wed, May 3, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
(1.5 hrs for post-game awards if series ends)
W (Gang Green) vs. W (Team Parros) on Thu, May 4, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
(if necessary) (1.5 hrs for post-game awards)

 

-Playoff MVP: #0 Evan McEwen, Gang Green (4 GP, 4 W, 2.00 GAA, .917 SV%)

 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
WW2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Weeknight Division I South

All 6 Teams

The Senators are the CAHL Cup Champions!

Senators Photo Gallery

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Games:

3rd (Bush Pigs: W 5) vs. 6th (Bullets: L 3) on Mon, Apr 24, 2017 at 6:15PM at FLAMES-R
4th (Homeboys: W 5) vs. 5th (Calgary Kings: L 2) on Mon, Apr 24, 2017 at 7:45PM at FLAMES-R
 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
1st (Coasters: W 5) vs. W2 (Homeboys: L 4) on Thu, Apr 27, 2017 at 9:15PM at FLAMES-R
2nd (Senators: W 5) vs. W1 (Bush Pigs: L 4) on Thu, Apr 27, 2017 at 10:45PM at FLAMES-R
 

Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
W (Coasters: L 4) vs. W (Senators: W 10) on Mon, May 1, 2017 at 6:15PM at FLAMES-R
W (Senators: W 8) vs. W (Coasters: L 7) on Tue, May 2, 2017 at 9:45PM at FLAMES-R
(1.5 hrs for post-game awards if series ends)
W (Coasters) vs. W (Senators) on Wed, May 3, 2017 at 6:30PM at NESS-E
(if necessary) (1.5 hrs for post-game awards)

 

-Playoff MVP: #10 Dean Dion, Senators (2 GP, 3 G, 2 A, 5 PTS, 1 GWG)

 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Weeknight Division II South

All 6 Teams

The Dusters are the CAHL Cup Champions!

Dusters Photo Gallery

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Games:

3rd (Dusters: W 12) vs. 6th (Screaming Eagles: L 2) on Mon, Apr 24, 2017 at 9:15PM at FLAMES-R
4th (Peter North Stars: L 2) vs. 5th (Moose Knuckles: W 3) on Mon, Apr 24, 2017 at 10:45PM at FLAMES-R
 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
1st (Hawks: W 6) vs. W2 (Moose Knuckles: L 5 SO) on Thu, Apr 27, 2017 at 6:15PM at FLAMES-R
2nd (White Knights: L 0) vs. W1 (Dusters: W 6) on Thu, Apr 27, 2017 at 7:45PM at FLAMES-R
 

Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
W (Hawks: L 1) vs. W (Dusters: W 5) on Mon, May 1, 2017 at 7:45PM at FLAMES-R
W (Dusters: W 9) vs. W (Hawks: L 4) on Tue, May 2, 2017 at 8:00PM at FLAMES-R
(1.5 hrs for post-game awards if series ends)
W (Hawks) vs. W (Dusters) on Wed, May 3, 2017 at 8:30PM at NESS-W
(if necessary) (1.5 hrs for post-game awards)

 

-Playoff MVP: #12 Adam Ludwar, Dusters (4 GP, 6 G, 11 A, 17 PTS)

 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Weeknight Division III South

All 8 Teams

The Warthogs are the CAHL Cup Champions!

Warthogs Photo Gallery

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:

1st (Icemen: W 7) vs. 8th (Wildcard: L 1) on Tue, Apr 25, 2017 at 6:15PM at FLAMES-R
2nd (Absolute Bulldogs: W 4) vs. 7th (CocAsians: L 1) on Tue, Apr 25, 2017 at 7:45PM at FLAMES-R
(was 7:15PM, now is 7:45PM)
3rd (Vaporizers: W 3) vs. 6th (Reapers: L 2) on Tue, Apr 25, 2017 at 9:15PM at FLAMES-R
4th (Warthogs: W 12) vs. 5th (Bruins: L 2) on Tue, Apr 25, 2017 at 10:45PM at FLAMES-R
 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
W1 (Icemen: L 3 SO) vs. W4 (Warthogs: W 4) on Wed, Apr 26, 2017 at 8:00PM at FLAMES-R
W2 (Absolute Bulldogs: L 0) vs. W3 (Vaporizers: W 5) on Wed, Apr 26, 2017 at 9:30PM at FLAMES-R
 

Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
W (Vaporizers: W 5) vs. W (Warthogs: L 4) on Mon, May 1, 2017 at 9:15PM at FLAMES-R
W (Warthogs: W 5) vs. W (Vaporizers: L 2) on Tue, May 2, 2017 at 6:15PM at FLAMES-R
(1.5 hrs for post-game awards if series ends)
W (Vaporizers: L 0) vs. W (Warthogs: W 8) on Wed, May 3, 2017 at 10:15PM at NESS-W
(if necessary) (1.5 hrs for post-game awards)

 

-Playoff MVP: #75 Tyler MacDonald, Warthogs (5 GP, 10 G, 6 A, 16 PTS, 1 GWG, 1 PPG)

 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Weekend Division II

All 8 Teams

The Pylons are the CAHL Cup Champions!

Pylons Photo Gallery

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:

1st (Purple Haze: W 8) vs. 8th (Eagles: L 4) on Sun, Apr 30, 2017 at 12:00PM at EDGE-KS
2nd (Tea Bag of Justice: L 5 SO) vs. 7th (One Eyed Penguins: W 6) on Sun, Apr 30, 2017 at 12:15PM at EDGE-2
3rd (Richco Rangers: L 4) vs. 6th (Maple Loads: W 7) on Sun, Apr 30, 2017 at 1:30PM at EDGE-KS
4th (Pylons: W 3) vs. 5th (Greasy Mike and the Boys: L 0) on Sun, Apr 30, 2017 at 1:45PM at EDGE-2
 

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
W1 (Purple Haze: W ) vs. W4 (One Eyed Penguins: L 2) on Sat, May 6, 2017 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2
W2 (Pylons: W 4) vs. W3 (Maple Loads: L 1) on Sat, May 6, 2017 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2
 

Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
W (Purple Haze: L 1) vs. W (Pylons: W 3) on Fri, May 12, 2017 at 7:45PM at EDGE-2
W (Pylons: L 2) vs. W (Purple Haze: W 6) on Sat, May 13, 2017 at 10:45PM at EDGE-2 
(1.5 hrs for post-game awards if series ends)
W (Purple Haze: L 4 SO) vs. W (Pylons: W 5) on Sun, May 14, 2017 at 4:00PM at EDGE-2 
(if necessary) (1.5 hrs for post-game awards)

 

-Playoff MVP: #9 Chris Thompson, Pylons (5 GP, 5 G, 4 A, 9 PTS, 2 PPG, 2 SHG, 1 GWG)

 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Weekend Division III

All 12 Teams

The Ice Holes are the CAHL Cup Champions!

Ice Holes Photo Gallery

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Games:

5th (Zambronies: W 7) vs. 12th (Turbo Beavers: L 0) on Sun, Apr 30, 2017 at 3:00PM at EDGE-KS
6th (Redneck Army: W 2) vs. 11th (Kamikazes: L 1) on Sun, Apr 30, 2017 at 3:15PM at EDGE-2
7th (Rangers: W 1) vs. 10th (Rockets: L 0) on Sun, Apr 30, 2017 at 4:30PM at EDGE-KS
8th (Phillies: L 3) vs. 9th (Wranglers: W 5) on Sun, Apr 30, 2017 at 4:45PM at EDGE-2
 

Round 2 - Quarter-Finals:
1st (Spartans: L 2) vs. W4 (Wranglers: W 9) on Fri, May 5, 2017 at 9:30PM at EDGE-KS
2nd (Peckers: L 4 SO) vs. W3 (Rangers: W 5) on Fri, May 5, 2017 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2
3rd (Ice Holes: W 7) vs. W2 (Redneck Army: L 2) on Fri, May 5, 2017 at 11:00PM at EDGE-KS
4th (The Gents: W 7) vs. W1 (Zambronies: L 3) on Fri, May 5, 2017 at 11:15PM at EDGE-2
 

Round 3 - Semi-Finals:
WW1 (Ice Holes: W 5) vs. WW4 (Wranglers: L 3) on Sat, May 6, 2017 at 7:45PM at NESS-W
WW2 (The Gents: W 4) vs. WW3 (Rangers: L 2) on Sat, May 6, 2017 at 9:15PM at NESS-W
 

Round 4 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
W (Ice Holes: W 3) vs. W (The Gents: L 1) on Fri, May 12, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-2
W (The Gents: L 2) vs. W (Ice Holes: W 3) on Sat, May 13, 2017 at 9:00PM at EDGE-2 
(1.5 hrs for post-game awards if series ends)
W (Ice Holes) vs. W (The Gents) on Sun, May 14, 2017 at 5:45PM at EDGE-2 
(if necessary) (1.5 hrs for post-game awards)

 

-Playoff MVP: #35 Matt Ford, Ice Holes (4 GP, 4 W, 0 L, 2.00 GAA, .932 SV%)

 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
WW2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Weekend Division IV

All 12 Teams

The Tyro Maniacs are the CAHL Cup Champions!

Tyro Maniacs Photo Gallery

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Games:

5th (Chargers: W 8) vs. 12th (Dragons: L 3) on Sun, Apr 30, 2017 at 6:00PM at EDGE-KS
6th (NorthStars: W 5) vs. 11th (The Knights: L 3) on Sun, Apr 30, 2017 at 6:15PM at EDGE-2
7th (Rawstars: W 11) vs. 10th (The Pylons: L 2) on Sun, Apr 30, 2017 at 7:45PM at EDGE-2
8th (Tyro Maniacs: W 10) vs. 9th (Rug Doctors: L 2) on Sun, Apr 30, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-2
 

Round 2 - Quarter-Finals:
1st (Fighting Irish: L 1) vs. W4 (Tyro Maniacs: W 2) on Fri, May 5, 2017 at 9:00PM at NESS-E
2nd (Lycans: L 3) vs. W3 (Rawstars: W 6) on Fri, May 5, 2017 at 10:30PM at NESS-E
3rd (Knights: W 6 ) vs. W2 (NorthStars: L 1) on Fri, May 5, 2017 at 9:30PM at NESS-W
4th (Top Dogs: L 4) vs. W1 (Chargers: W 7) on Fri, May 5, 2017 at 11:00PM at NESS-W
 

Round 3 - Semi-Finals:
WW1 (Knights: L 5) vs. WW4 (Tyro Maniacs: W 6) on Sat, May 6, 2017 at 9:30PM at EDGE-KS
WW2 (Chargers: L 2) vs. WW3 (Rawstars: W 7) on Sat, May 6, 2017 at 11:00PM at EDGE-KS
 

Round 4 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
W (Rawstars: W 7) vs. W (Tyro Maniacs: L 6) on Fri, May 12, 2017 at 10:45PM at EDGE-2
W (Tyro Maniacs: W 6) vs. W (Rawstars: L 3) on Sat, May 13, 2017 at 7:15PM at EDGE-2 
(1.5 hrs for post-game awards if series ends)
W (Rawstars: L 4) vs. W (Tyro Maniacs: W 8) on Sun, May 14, 2017 at 7:30PM at EDGE-2 
(if necessary) (1.5 hrs for post-game awards)

 

-Playoff MVP: #9 Todd Rysz, Tyro Maniacs (6 GP, 9 G, 11 A, 20 PTS, 1 GWG)

 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
WW2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

WW4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

9PM Weeknight Division I

All 8 Teams

The Wingmen are the CAHL Cup Champions!

Wingmen and Brewstars Photo Gallery

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).

 

Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
-1st (Dirty Mike & the Boys: W 5) vs. 8th (Hornets: L 1) on Tue, Apr 25, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-2nd (Square Wheels: W 9) vs. 7th (Timberwolves: L 4) on Tue, Apr 25, 2017 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2
-3rd (Earth Fluids Panthers: L3) vs. 6th (Brewstars: W 6) on Thu, Apr 27, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-4th (CANA Worms: L 4) vs. 5th (Wingmen: W 7) on Thu, Apr 27, 2017 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-W1 (Dirty Mike & the Boys: L 2 SO) vs. W4 (Brewstars: W 3) on Tue, May 2, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-W2 (Square Wheels: L 3) vs. W3 (Wingmen: W 6) on Tue, May 2, 2017 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2

Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (Wingmen: W 2) vs. W (Brewstars: L 1) on Mon, May 8, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-W (Brewstars: L 5) vs. W (Wingmen: W 7) on Tue, May 9, 2017 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2 (1.5 hrs for post-game awards if series ends)
-W (Wingmen) vs. W (Brewstars) on Wed, May 10, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS (if necessary) (1.5 hrs for post-game awards)

-Playoff MVP: #61 Darrell Boldon, Wingmen (4 GP, 5 G, 5 A, 10 PTS, 1 SHG)

 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

9PM Weeknight Division II

All 8 Teams

The UA 496 are the CAHL Cup Champions!

UA 496 Photo Gallery

 

The higher seed is always the home team except for the finals when the higher seed is home for game 1, away for game 2, and home for game 3 (if necessary).


Round 1 - Quarter-Finals:
-1st (UA 496: W 6) vs. 8th (Friar Tux: L 1) on Mon, Apr 24, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-2nd (Prairie Seals: L 3) vs. 7th (Yetis: W 6) on Mon, Apr 24, 2017 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2
-3rd (Catalina Wine Mixers: W 10) vs. 6th (Beavers: L 2) on Wed, Apr 26, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-4th (Whiskey Jacks: W 6) vs. 5th (Renegades: L 3) on Wed, Apr 26, 2017 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2

Round 2 - Semi-Finals:
-W1 (UA 496: W 9) vs. W4 (Yetis: L 3) on Mon, May 1, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS
-W2 (Catalina Wine Mixers: L 6) vs. W3 (Whiskey Jacks: W 11) on Mon, May 1, 2017 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2

Round 3 - Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals:
-W (UA 496: L 5) vs. W (Whiskey Jacks: W 6) on Mon, May 8, 2017 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2
-W (Whiskey Jacks: L 4 SO) vs. W (UA 496: W 5) on Tue, May 9, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS (1.5 hrs for post-game awards if series ends)
-W (UA 496: W 5) vs. W (Whiskey Jacks: L 3) on Tue, May 16, 2017 at 9:15PM at EDGE-KS (if necessary) (1.5 hrs for post-game awards) (was originally on Wed, May 10, 2017 at 9:45PM at EDGE-2 however the Whiskey Jacks requested a reschedule which was approved by UA 496 and EDGE)

-Playoff MVP: #7 Ryan Miller, UA 496 (5 GP, 7 G, 7 A, 14 PTS, 1 PPG, 1 SHG)

 

W1 = Highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)
W2 = Second highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W3 = Third highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W4 = Fourth highest remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

W = Remaining winner from the previous round (right before current round)

 

Notes:

-All rankings are based on regular season standings

-Please do not hesitate to email us at info@cahl.ca if you ever have any questions regarding rankings

-If the third game in the Best of 3 Games CAHL Cup Championship Finals is not needed then the game/ice is cancelled

 

Playoff Rules


2e. (as of Dec 18, 2014) Playoff Player Eligibility for Winter Seasons:

Minimum Regular Season Games Requirement:
Only skaters who played in ten (10) or more of his or her team's regular season games and goalies who have played in five (5) or more of his or her team's regular season games are permitted to play in the playoffs. Skaters who didn't play in at least ten (10) or more of his or her team's regular season games and goalies who didn't play in at least five (5) or more of his or her team's regular season games are not permitted to play in the playoffs (please see below under Goalie Unavailability section rules for possible application and permission for emergency goalies).

Photo Identification Requirement:
All players, skaters and goalies, are required to bring photo identification to every playoff game. If a player is unable to present his or her photo identification when requested by an on or off ice official for photo identification, then that player will no longer be permitted to participate in that playoff game. If the player refuses to comply, even with a warning, and continues to play without presenting his or her photo identification, then unless that player stops playing, that player's team will automatically default and their opponent will be awarded the victory. Reasons such as, however not limited to: forgot to bring photo identification, didn't drive to the game, left photo identification at home or in the car or in the dressing room, will not be accepted.

However, a player may appeal to the on or off ice officials and if at least one of the on or off ice officials knows or recognizes the player, who does not have photo identification, as a regular skater who has played in ten (10) or a goalie who has played in five (5) or more of his or her team's regular season games then that player will be permitted to play. If none of the on or off ice officials know or recognize the player, who does not have photo identification, as a regular skater who has played in ten (10) or a goalie who has played in five (5) or more of his or her team's regular season games, then that player's appeal will be rejected and that player will not be permitted to participate in that playoff game. If that player refuses to comply, even with a warning, and continues to play, then unless that player stops playing, that player's team will automatically default and their opponent will be awarded the victory.

Goalie Unavailability:
In the event that a team does not have any of their eligible goalies who have played in five (5) or more of his or her team's regular season games available to play in a specific playoff game(s), the team may apply for permission from the CAHL - Calgary Adult Hockey League for an emergency goalie(s) to play in that specific playoff game(s). Each case and application will be reviewed and permission may or may not be granted for any emergency goalie(s) or specific playoff game(s). Emergency goalies are still required to bring photo identification to every playoff game as per our Photo Identification Requirement section rules above.

 


1m. (as of Dec 18, 2014) Regular Season and Playoff Shootout Player Eligibility:
 

Any player whose penalty has not yet expired when regulation time has ended will not be eligible to participate in the shootout and must remain in the penalty box. Any player who was removed from the game for a penalty or was ejected will not be eligible to participate in the shootout.

 


1h. (as of Dec 18, 2014) Tie Breaking Procedures for Regular Season and Playoff Games:

If the score remains tied after regulation time, a best of three (3) vs. three (3) shootout will commence. The home team will have the choice to shoot first or second. If the score is still tied after the three (3) vs. three (3) shootout, there will be a sudden death shootout, with each team having an equal number of turns, to determine the winner. The goalie must remain in his or her crease until the skater taking the shot has touched the puck. If the goalie does not and if the shot fails the official(s) will have the same skater re-take the shot. The puck must be kept in motion towards the opponent's end of the ice. No goal can be scored on a rebound (unless the puck bounces off the goal post, then off the goalie, and then into the net). No skater may shoot more than once unless every other skater on their team has already shot.

 

 

1e. (as of Dec 18, 2014) Game Lengths:

All regular season and playoff games have ice times of 1.25 hours (75 minutes) in length except for potential elimination CAHL Cup Championship games which have ice times of 1.5 hours (90 minutes) in length in order to accommodate the possibly needed post-game on-ice awards ceremony. All regular season and playoff games consist of three stop time periods: A 15 minute first period, a 15 minute second period, a 12 minute third period, and if tied a best of three shootout and then if still tied a sudden death shootout.

 

 

2t. (as of Dec 18, 2014) Awards:

Awards such as, however not limited to, cups, trophies, medals, ribbons, plaques, and banners are not guaranteed to be provided and may or may not be provided at any time, and with or without any explanation, at the sole discretion of the CAHL - Calgary Adult Hockey League and may vary in any way from season to season, division to division, team to team, and player to player.


 


Click Here for more Information.


View this page in printer friendly format.


8/9PM Weeknight Division I
No Games Scheduled

8/9PM Weeknight Division II
No Games Scheduled

Weekend Division III
No Games Scheduled

Weekend Division IV
No Games Scheduled

Weekend Division V
No Games Scheduled

Click Here for more Information.

| CAHL News | Free Agents | Backup Goalies | Waiver | Rules | Awards | Photo Galleries | HD Videos | McMahon Classic | A CAHL Short Film | Teams | Players | Playoffs 2021-2022 | Playoffs Archive | Jerseys | Sports Rehabilitation | Contact |

All content contained on this website is copyright © 2021 Sportzone Internet Services and CAHL
Website Design and Development by Sportzone's Sports League Software