-The all-star goalie selections are based on the four goalies who have the top four goals against averages (two goalies per team)
-All-star games consist of a 15 minute stop time 1st period, 12 minute stop time 2nd period, 15 minute stop time 3rd period
-The horn will sound at the 6:00 minute mark of the 2nd period for the goalie change
-If tied there will be a best of three shootout
-If still tied there will be a sudden death shootout
-At the end of each all-star game the CAHL 2011-2012 All-Star MVP Trophies will be awarded to the MVP of each team
-All goalie stats (minimum of 15 games played) are based on all games up to and including Sun, Apr 22, 2012.
-Please note that any players still under suspension are not eligible to participate in the CAHL All-Star Games.
Sunday, April 29, 2012 at EDGE-KS:
1:00PM - Weeknight Div C, Sunday Div C, Weekend Div D
2:30PM - 9PM Weeknight Div C, D
4:00PM - Weeknight Div A, B, Weekend Div C
5:30PM - Weeknight Div D, E, Weekend Div E
Each team selects their own skater(s). Please email us if you want to play for your team: [email protected]
Each all-star game will be limited to the first 15/16 skaters who sign up per all-star team.
Weeknight Div C, Sunday Div C, Weekend Div D at 1:00PM at Edge
CAHL All-Star Team Red:
Tom Burke, Dusters (3.25 GAA WN C #1) (goalie)
Fraser Neek, Integral Energy Services (goalie)
Dusters (WN C1) - Aaron Wiebe, Steve Trottier
Vipers (WN C3) -
Integral Energy Services (WN C9) - Jon Pease, Nik Ceklic
Short Bus All Stars (S C4) - Joey Neagle, Jeremy Kazakoff
Ducks (S C6) - Cory Smith
Pylons (WE D2) - Tim Bechtold, Matt Thibault, Christopher Fitchett, Dave Meyer
Ice Holes (WE D4) -
Spartans (WE D6) - Jason Gallo, Eric Caldow
Not available: Kal Tire (WN C5); Renegades (WE D8); Greasers (WN C7); Si-fu (S C2)
CAHL All-Star Team Black:
Bobby McCaffrey, Hot or Not (4.04 GAA S C #1) (goalie)
Corey Smith, Valkyries (2.92 GAA WE D #1) (goalie)
Homeboys (WN C4) - Logan Johnson, Pat Christie
Player's Club (C6) - Matt Ivarson
Mattamy Homes (WN C10) - Troy Dosman, Ryan Bell, TBA, TBA
Sofa King Good (WN C11) - Tyler Longeau
Hot or Not (S C1) - Josh Oster, Brent Dawes, Garret Bates, Derek Wilson
Matadors (S C3) -
PKS (S C5) - Ken Hastie,
Valkyries (WE D3) - Long Lam
Young Guns (WE D5) -
Bar Down Bandits (WE E3) - Sheldon Lee
Not available: Patrick Callin, Woodpeckers (2.95 GAA WE D #2) (goalie); Woodpeckers (WE D1); Salem Eldessouki, Matadors (goalie); Shoguns (WN C2); The Booners (WN C8); Kamikazes (WE D7)
9PM Weeknight Div C, D at 2:30PM at Edge
CAHL All-Star Team Red:
Cade Brown, QMax Cougars (3.28 GAA 9PM C #2) (goalie)
Allan Joncic, Tigers (3.67 GAA D #1) (goalie)
QMax Cougars (9PM C1) - John Sands
Hopewell Hornets (9PM C2) - Kevin MacLellan
Prairie Seals (9PM C8) - Dermot O'Hagan, Kent Price
V-Squirrels (9PM D3) -
Calgary Archives Renegades (9PM D4) - Austin McKinnon, Joel Grigg
The Money Shots (9PM D5) - Travis Hewlett, Chris Furlong
-Huy Lam, Tommy Mac, Jason Luk, Matthew Hoang, Peter Nguyen
Not available: Tigers (9PM D6); Dustin Honing, QMax Cougars, Yetis (9PM C7)
CAHL All-Star Team Black:
Clayton Richardson, Samsquanches (3.96 GAA 9PM D #2) (goalie)
Trevor Aymont, CANA Worms (3.13 GAA 9PM C #1) (goalie)
CANA Worms (9PM C3) -
Wingmen (9PM C4) -
Pro Edge (9PM C6) -
Samsquanches (9PM D1) - Mike Gallant, Mike Schiebelbein
Total Voyageurs (9PM D7) -
Flying Hellfish (9PM D8) - Jeff Burton
-David Welichka, Donald Bulley, Sheldon Lee, Nick Foisy, Tyler Lowe, Jerry Chou
Not available: Beavers (9PM D2); Hobos (9PM C5)
Weeknight Div A, B, Weekend Div C at 4:00PM at Edge
CAHL All-Star Team Red:
Hyungwoo Choi, Outlaws (goalie)
Jason Arnason, Spitfires (3.62 GAA WN B #1) (goalie)
Assassins (WN A2) -
Timberwolves (WN A4) - Jesse Piteau, Max Thompson
Wardens (WN A6) -
Seamen (WN A8) -
Spitfires (WN B1) - Chris Laperle, Mike Grier
Blazers (WN B3) - Kyle Daley
Rockets (WN B5) - Dylan Woolridge
Bullets (WN B7) - Matt houseman
Manimals (WE C1) - Steve Arruda
Jets (WE C7) -
Petrin Mechanical (WE C9) - Dustin Graham
Unavailable: One Eyed Penguins (WE C3); TimberCreek Electric (WE C5)
CAHL All-Star Team Black:
Joel Richardson, Zig Zagz (3.08 GAA WN A #1) (goalie)
Andrew May, Tea Bag of Justice (2.91 GAA WE C #2) (goalie)
Zig Zagz (WN A1) - Ryan Miller, Reid Miller
Brewstars (WN A3) -
Dirty Mike & the Boys (WN A5) -
Ambrose University College Lions (WN A7) - Dare Mably
Clusterpucks (WN B2) - Shawn Webber, Jason White
Shamrocks (WN B4) - Omar Ashraff
District 5 (WN B8) -
Tea Bag of Justice (WE C2) - Sean Conkin, Ryan Thomsen, Cale Morton, Mike Barnes
Outlaws (WE C4) - Darcy Shortneck, Trevor Black, Rob Harbinson
Phillies (WE C6) - TBA
Ted & Dave Custom Golf Professors (WE C8) -
Tyro Maniacs (WE C10) -
Not available: Cole Wanviq, Manimals (2.52 GAA WE C #1) (goalie); Calgary Hotspurs (WN B6)
Weeknight Div D, E, Weekend Div E at 5:30PM at Edge
CAHL All-Star Team Red:
Shawn Yap, The Pylons (3.31 GAA WN E #1) (goalie)
Jimmy Kao, Rug Doctors (3.79 GAA WE E #1) (goalie)
Empire (WN D1) - Tommy Mac, Jason Luk
Mighty Ducks (WN D3) - Mike Barnes
Wolfpack (WN D5) - Lance Shaver, Sean Philips
The Blazers (WN D7) - Amer Akram, Sean Oldford
The Pylons (WN E1) - Chris Hunter, Garett Farkas
Rebels (WN E3) - Mike Ward
Iron Ringers (WN E8) - Jason Bouvier
Rug Doctors (WE E2) - Garhett Piechotta, Will Bogaart
Fighting Irish Republican Army (WE E3) - Troy Straka
Metro Mustangs (WE E4) - Dave Matthews
Not available: Warriors (WN D9)
CAHL All-Star Team Black:
Brock Ryan, Absolute Bulldogs (3.18 GAA WN D #1) (goalie)
Geoff Hwang, El Fuego (3.25 GAA WN D #2) (goalie)
El Fuego (WN D2) -
Team Blue (WN D4) -
The Dragons (WN D6) - Alex Paisley, Brandon Kwong, TBA
Absolute Bulldogs (WN D8) - Mike Djakovic
Double Chins (WN D10) - Victor Leong
Aquarius Knights (WN D11) - Colby Folden, Mike Robinson
Richco Rangers (WN E2) - Daniel Sylvester
The Turtles (WN E4) - Casey Vanstarkenburg
Samurai (WE E1) - Matthew Hoang, Ryan Matthys, Will Hong, Brian Nguyen
Dragons (WE E5) -
Not available: Slippery Ducks (WN D12); Prestige Worldwide (WN E6); The Warriors (WN E7); Reapers (WN E9)
|